In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit reached 36.6% of the full-year forecast, ahead of revenue at 23.8%, indicating that earnings were ahead of schedule. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to determine whether this earnings lead was driven by maintaining sales volume and margins.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check whether cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue reaches ¥29,000 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast. This is an analytical benchmark against the full-year forecast, not the company's half-year forecast.
Check whether cumulative FY2027-H1 operating profit exceeds ¥1,000 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast.
Check whether Q2 alone can generate operating profit of at least ¥269 million. If achieved, Q1 and Q2 together will reach 50% of the full-year forecast.
Check whether the cumulative H1 operating margin remains at or above FY2026's full-year result of 3.6%.
Check whether the full-year forecasts of ¥58,000 million in revenue and ¥2,000 million in operating profit are maintained or revised.
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥13,822 million, up 9.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥731 million, up 153.8%. Against full-year forecasts of ¥58,000 million in revenue and ¥2,000 million in operating profit, revenue was 23.8% of the forecast and operating profit was 36.6%. Q1 represents one-quarter of the year. Revenue was broadly in line with the passage of time, while operating profit was ahead of revenue.
The earnings lead was also evident in ordinary profit and net profit, not only operating profit. Ordinary profit of ¥650 million represented 39.4% of the ¥1,650 million full-year forecast, while quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥442 million represented 40.2% of the ¥1,100 million forecast. The Q1 operating margin was approximately 5.3%, up approximately 3.0 percentage points from approximately 2.3% in the same quarter of the previous year and above FY2026's full-year result of 3.6%. However, whether the high quarterly margin can be maintained through the second half cannot be determined without reviewing trends in housing sales volume, prices and inventory turnover.
Simply subtracting Q1 results from the full-year forecast implies that the remaining three quarters would need to generate ¥44,178 million in revenue and ¥1,269 million in operating profit. This is not a revised forecast published by the company, but a mechanical residual based on the current full-year forecast. Using achievement of 50% of the full-year forecast by H1 as an analytical benchmark, ¥29,000 million in revenue and ¥1,000 million in operating profit would be reference thresholds for the cumulative H1 results. Calculated from Q1 results, Q2 alone would need to generate ¥15,178 million in revenue and ¥269 million in operating profit. However, these are not company targets adjusted for seasonality, so failure to reach them alone should not be taken to mean that the full-year forecast will be missed.
As of Q1, the full-year earnings forecast had not been revised. The company attributed the earnings growth primarily to increased new-build housing sales, inventory management and appropriate sales pricing. In the H1 results, it will be necessary to determine how much of the ¥731 million in operating profit came from higher sales volume, whether the margin improvement continued in Q2, and whether lower earnings from the building materials sales business put pressure on overall profit. In particular, whether the cumulative H1 operating margin can be maintained at 3.6% and whether the remaining scope to achieve full-year operating profit of ¥2,000 million can be explained will be key measures of forecast reliability.
¥ million
Operating profit growth substantially outpaced revenue growth, giving Q1 an earnings-ahead-of-schedule profile.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
26,043JPY m
↘ -3.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
717JPY m
↗ +65.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 13,822↗ +9.7% YoY | 52,980↘ -1.8% YoY | 38,755↘ -3.1% YoY | 26,043↘ -3.5% YoY | 12,597YoY unavailable | 53,960YoY unavailable | 39,996YoY unavailable | 26,983YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 731↗ +153.8% YoY | 1,892↗ +56.1% YoY | 1,142↗ +60.4% YoY | 717↗ +65.2% YoY | 288YoY unavailable | 1,212YoY unavailable | 712YoY unavailable | 434YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 650↗ +214.0% YoY | 1,485↗ +61.8% YoY | 855↗ +72.7% YoY | 533↗ +109.0% YoY | 207YoY unavailable | 918YoY unavailable | 495YoY unavailable | 255YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 442↗ +271.4% YoY | 916↗ +88.5% YoY | 496↗ +127.5% YoY | 317↗ +311.7% YoY | 119YoY unavailable | 486YoY unavailable | 218YoY unavailable | 77YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 15.24↗ +265.5% YoY | 31.74↗ +86.6% YoY | 17.21↗ +125.0% YoY | 11.03↗ +304.0% YoY | 4.17YoY unavailable | 17.01YoY unavailable | 7.65YoY unavailable | 2.73YoY unavailable |