First-quarter net sales were ¥6,491 million and operating profit was ¥1,698 million, representing progress rates of 23.7% and 22.2%, respectively, against the full-year forecast. Although both declined year on year, the figures were close to the simple quarterly elapsed rate of 25%. Next time, we will check first-half cumulative progress against the full-year forecast and whether the forecast has been revised.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half cumulative net sales reach ¥13,685 million, or 50% of the ¥27,370 million full-year forecast
Whether first-half cumulative operating profit reaches at least ¥3,830 million, or 50% of the ¥7,660 million full-year forecast
Whether first-half cumulative net income attributable to owners of the parent reaches ¥1,615 million, or 50% of the ¥3,230 million full-year forecast
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥27,370 million in net sales and ¥7,660 million in operating profit are revised
Whether the effects of the reversal of last year's rental-apartment sales, the monthly membership fee revision and the decline in inbound demand are disclosed quantitatively
Consolidated net sales for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 were ¥6,491 million, operating profit was ¥1,698 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,688 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥748 million. Year on year, these declined by 10.4%, 8.5%, 8.9% and 14.8%, respectively, indicating lower sales and profit at face value.
The company has left its full-year forecasts unchanged at ¥27,370 million in net sales, ¥7,660 million in operating profit, ¥7,630 million in ordinary profit and ¥3,230 million in net income. First-quarter progress against the full-year forecasts was 23.7% for net sales, 22.2% for operating profit, 22.1% for ordinary profit and 23.2% for net income, none of which was substantially below the 25% quarterly elapsed rate. However, this is a simple comparison that does not take seasonality into account, so performance through the first half needs to be reviewed.
Using 50% of the full-year forecast as a simple first-half benchmark, net sales of ¥13,685 million, operating profit of ¥3,830 million and net income of ¥1,615 million would serve as reference points. These are not the company's first-half forecasts, but benchmarks obtained by mechanically dividing the full-year forecasts in half. The factors behind the first-quarter decline in sales were the reversal of rental-apartment sales recorded in the same quarter of the previous year, lower revenue from the real estate business and a modest decline in inbound demand at the hotels. Meanwhile, the effect of the monthly membership fee revision implemented in the previous fiscal year continues at the sports club business.
Next time, the focus will be on how far first-half cumulative results exceed this simple 50% benchmark and whether the company can leave its full-year forecasts unchanged, as it did after the first quarter. The explanation of first-quarter changes centered on qualitative factors such as the monthly membership fee revision and inbound demand, and no sales or profit contribution was disclosed for each factor. We will therefore also check whether the first-half results include an additional breakdown of the amounts attributable to each factor and the company's headroom against its full-year forecasts.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
13,842JPY m
↘ -0.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,682JPY m
↗ +27.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,491↘ -10.4% YoY | 27,595↘ -22.5% YoY | 20,951↘ -29.2% YoY | 13,842↘ -0.3% YoY | 7,245YoY unavailable | 35,619YoY unavailable | 29,577YoY unavailable | 13,888YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,698↘ -8.5% YoY | 7,472↗ +27.0% YoY | 5,954↗ +22.7% YoY | 3,682↗ +27.8% YoY | 1,856YoY unavailable | 5,884YoY unavailable | 4,851YoY unavailable | 2,880YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,688↘ -8.9% YoY | 7,475↗ +25.9% YoY | 5,967↗ +21.9% YoY | 3,696↗ +26.7% YoY | 1,853YoY unavailable | 5,936YoY unavailable | 4,894YoY unavailable | 2,918YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 748↘ -14.8% YoY | 3,548↗ +188.9% YoY | 2,718↗ +18.5% YoY | 1,701↗ +26.1% YoY | 878YoY unavailable | 1,228YoY unavailable | 2,294YoY unavailable | 1,349YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 21.04↘ -8.4% YoY | 95.08↗ +196.6% YoY | 72.04↗ +20.3% YoY | 44.75↗ +27.0% YoY | 22.96YoY unavailable | 32.06YoY unavailable | 59.9YoY unavailable | 35.23YoY unavailable |