First-quarter revenue was ¥13,632 million and operating profit was ¥717 million, down 5.3% and 6.0%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥88,000 million and operating profit of ¥6,000 million, but quarterly progress was only 15.5% for revenue and 12.0% for operating profit. The focus at the next interim results will be the likelihood of a second-half recovery.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
We will assess whether first-quarter revenue of ¥13,632 million, representing 15.5% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥88,000 million, can exceed the first-half cumulative revenue of ¥35,985 million in the prior year.
We will assess the recovery in first-quarter operating profit of ¥717 million, representing 12.0% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥6,000 million, toward the prior-year first-half cumulative operating profit of ¥3,081 million.
We will assess whether the full-year forecasts of ¥88,000 million in revenue and ¥6,000 million in operating profit will be maintained or revised at the next results announcement.
We will assess whether the company can explain why operating profit of ¥6,000 million, although above the ¥5,000 million target for the final year of the medium-term management plan, is 10.2% below the prior-year result of ¥6,678 million, including the reversal of the benefit from carried-over projects.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue for FY2027 Q1 was ¥13,632 million, operating profit was ¥717 million, ordinary profit was ¥536 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥310 million. Year on year, revenue fell 5.3%, operating profit fell 6.0%, ordinary profit fell 17.2%, and net profit fell 29.4%. The decline widened from the operating level to the ordinary-profit level and below, including the impact of higher interest expenses. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥88,000 million, operating profit of ¥6,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,000 million, and net profit of ¥3,500 million.
On a simple quarterly-progress basis, revenue represented 15.5% of the full-year plan and operating profit 12.0%. However, the company is seasonal, with deliveries of condominiums for sale and completed construction projects concentrated at the end of the fiscal year, so it is too early to conclude that the full-year targets will be missed based solely on the low first-quarter progress. At the next interim results, it will be necessary to assess, against FY2026 first-half revenue of ¥35,985 million and operating profit of ¥3,081 million, whether FY2027 first-half revenue and operating profit return to the prior-year levels and whether the first-quarter decline in revenue and profit remains only a temporary timing gap.
In the prior fiscal year, revenue was ¥87,815 million and operating profit was ¥6,678 million, with operating profit exceeding the ¥5,000 million final-year target of the medium-term management plan one year ahead of schedule. At the results briefing, the company explained that projects carried over from the prior year were recorded in the current year and lifted profit above normal levels. Accordingly, it expects operating profit to decline to ¥6,000 million in the fiscal year ending March 2027 as that benefit reverses. At the next results announcement, it will be important to provide specific details on the timing of revenue recognition for carried-over projects, deliveries of condominiums and construction projects scheduled for the second half, and the feasibility of securing the remaining ¥5,283 million of profit required to meet the full-year plan.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
35,985JPY m
↗ +33.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,081JPY m
↗ +548.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 13,632↘ -5.3% YoY | 87,815↗ +15.2% YoY | 56,075↗ +28.0% YoY | 35,985↗ +33.6% YoY | 14,398YoY unavailable | 76,235YoY unavailable | 43,813YoY unavailable | 26,943YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 717↘ -5.9% YoY | 6,678↗ +93.7% YoY | 4,072↗ +378.5% YoY | 3,081↗ +548.6% YoY | 762YoY unavailable | 3,447YoY unavailable | 851YoY unavailable | 475YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 536↘ -17.2% YoY | 6,004↗ +95.6% YoY | 3,575↗ +594.2% YoY | 2,814↗ +834.9% YoY | 647YoY unavailable | 3,069YoY unavailable | 515YoY unavailable | 301YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 310↘ -29.5% YoY | 4,196↗ +104.0% YoY | 2,539↗ +757.8% YoY | 2,069↗ +1243.5% YoY | 440YoY unavailable | 2,057YoY unavailable | 296YoY unavailable | 154YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.65↘ -29.5% YoY | 89.84↗ +104.1% YoY | 54.37↗ +757.6% YoY | 44.3↗ +1238.4% YoY | 9.43YoY unavailable | 44.02YoY unavailable | 6.34YoY unavailable | 3.31YoY unavailable |