Construction revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥18,528 million, up 13.4% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,785 million, up just 2.8%, meaning profit growth lagged revenue growth. In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether large corporate project orders continue and whether margins improve through the pass-through of materials and labor costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-03 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether construction revenue can exceed the FY2026-H1 result of ¥34,354 million
Whether the order backlog can maintain or exceed ¥147,450 million in FY2027-Q1
Whether the operating margin can improve from approximately 9.6% in FY2027-Q1
Whether the company will disclose interim order intake and details and delivery schedules for large corporate projects
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Construction revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥18,528 million and operating profit was ¥1,785 million, up 13.4% and 2.8%, respectively, year on year. Operating profit growth was modest relative to revenue growth, putting the simple operating margin at approximately 9.6%. Although company-wide revenue increased, it is necessary to confirm whether the increase in construction volume is translating directly into profit growth in the construction business.
For comparison, construction revenue for FY2026 was ¥76,168 million, with operating profit of ¥7,746 million and an operating margin of approximately 10.2%. In FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥34,354 million, operating profit was ¥3,528 million, and the order backlog was ¥151,656 million. Accordingly, in FY2027-H1 it will be important not only to exceed the prior-year interim revenue and profit levels, but also to determine whether the margin recovers from at least the approximately 9.6% recorded in FY2027-Q1.
The order backlog declined from ¥155,665 million at the end of FY2026 to ¥147,450 million at the end of FY2027-Q1, while quarterly order intake was ¥10,313 million. The company has attributed previous profit growth to higher orders for large-scale wooden construction and other large projects, particularly from corporate customers, as well as selling-price revisions in response to materials-price fluctuations. However, it has not disclosed the amount of the benefit from price revisions or the impact of materials and labor costs. At the next results announcement, we will check interim order intake, the recovery of the order backlog, the breakdown of projects by use and customer, and whether construction periods have lengthened or additional costs have arisen.
Year-on-year (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
118,584JPY m
↗ +8.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
16,019JPY m
↗ +6.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 62,214↗ +4.7% YoY | 251,911↗ +8.1% YoY | 181,408↗ +8.3% YoY | 118,584↗ +8.9% YoY | 59,415YoY unavailable | 232,978YoY unavailable | 167,579YoY unavailable | 108,851YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,995↘ -4.2% YoY | 36,272↗ +11.2% YoY | 25,939↗ +10.2% YoY | 16,019↗ +6.3% YoY | 8,345YoY unavailable | 32,622YoY unavailable | 23,539YoY unavailable | 15,071YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 8,465↗ +3.3% YoY | 38,244↗ +14.5% YoY | 27,462↗ +10.6% YoY | 16,549↗ +11.4% YoY | 8,192YoY unavailable | 33,404YoY unavailable | 24,826YoY unavailable | 14,857YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,556↗ +8.4% YoY | 25,311↗ +4.3% YoY | 17,849↘ -2.1% YoY | 10,836↘ -9.9% YoY | 5,126YoY unavailable | 24,274YoY unavailable | 18,238YoY unavailable | 12,027YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 117.33↗ +10.3% YoY | 526.61↗ +7.0% YoY | 370.53↗ +0.9% YoY | 224.96↘ -7.1% YoY | 106.42YoY unavailable | 492.15YoY unavailable | 367.17YoY unavailable | 242.14YoY unavailable |