FY2027 1Q revenue was ¥281,016 million, down 4.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥102,846 million, up 1.0%. Progress against the full-year operating profit forecast was 32%. In H1, the focus will be on whether the front-loaded profit reflects sustainable earnings power in the rental business or is accompanied by lower revenue and one-off gains and losses.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-04 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 cumulative revenue reaches around ¥535,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,070,000 million
Whether H1 cumulative operating profit reaches around ¥160,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥320,000 million
Whether the consolidated operating margin in H1 can remain around the 36.6% level recorded in 1Q
Whether H1 materials disclose progress against the full-year forecast, the company’s own assessment, and a monetary bridge showing the factors behind changes
In 1Q from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥281,016 million, down 4.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥102,846 million, up 1.0%. Ordinary profit was ¥108,735 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥85,161 million, up 3.3% and 15.4%, respectively. The supplementary earnings materials showed an operating margin of 36.6% and a gross margin of 42.7%, indicating that margins remained high even as revenue declined.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥1,070,000 million, operating profit of ¥320,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥300,000 million, and net profit of ¥223,000 million. Progress at the 1Q stage was approximately 26%, 32%, 36%, and 38%, respectively. If simply half of the full-year forecast is used as the H1 benchmark, revenue of ¥535,000 million and operating profit of ¥160,000 million would provide comparison points. However, the company has not disclosed the amounts required over the remaining period or the assumptions underlying quarterly profit recognition, so this 50% level should be treated as a monitoring benchmark rather than a company target.
The factors behind the high margins include improved occupancy at existing buildings, the penetration of rent increases, and higher selling prices in real estate sales. 1Q SG&A expenses were ¥17,236 million, only approximately 19% of the full-year forecast of ¥90,000 million, while full-year gross profit is forecast at ¥410,000 million. In H1, it will be necessary to assess whether the improvement in gross margin continues and whether SG&A expenses increase because of higher hiring, personnel costs, and sales activity, both company-wide and in the rental, sales, housing, and Step businesses.
The 1Q supplementary earnings materials did not disclose progress against the full-year forecast, the company’s own assessment against its plan, the assumptions underlying its earnings outlook, the monetary impact of risks, or the level of performance required over the remaining period. To determine whether operating profit can continue to increase despite lower revenue, H1 materials will need to be checked for segment-level factors behind changes, breakdowns of gross profit and SG&A expenses, and whether the forecasts have been maintained or revised.
Operating margin (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
532,243JPY m
↘ -1.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
167,479JPY m
↗ +7.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 281,016↘ -4.2% YoY | 1,057,765↗ +4.3% YoY | 779,139↘ -0.5% YoY | 532,243↘ -1.4% YoY | 293,304YoY unavailable | 1,014,239YoY unavailable | 782,864YoY unavailable | 539,574YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 102,846↗ +1.0% YoY | 299,155↗ +10.2% YoY | 238,379↗ +10.5% YoY | 167,479↗ +7.4% YoY | 101,792YoY unavailable | 271,516YoY unavailable | 215,802YoY unavailable | 155,937YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 108,735↗ +3.3% YoY | 289,233↗ +7.8% YoY | 235,886↗ +7.8% YoY | 163,906↗ +5.0% YoY | 105,244YoY unavailable | 268,323YoY unavailable | 218,743YoY unavailable | 156,168YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 85,161↗ +15.4% YoY | 212,535↗ +10.9% YoY | 174,875↗ +19.2% YoY | 118,340↗ +8.1% YoY | 73,776YoY unavailable | 191,681YoY unavailable | 146,699YoY unavailable | 109,460YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 92.2↘ -41.6% YoY | 228.42↘ -43.6% YoY | 187.7↘ -39.4% YoY | 253.74↗ +9.9% YoY | 157.91YoY unavailable | 405.11YoY unavailable | 309.6YoY unavailable | 230.97YoY unavailable |