First-quarter revenue rose 6.0% year on year to ¥2,372 million, while operating profit fell 37.8% to ¥90 million, reducing the operating margin to approximately 3.8%. To maintain the full-year plan, it will be necessary to confirm whether both revenue and operating profit approach the simple 50% H1 progress benchmark in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-08 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue reaches at least ¥5,350 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥10,700 million full-year forecast
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit reaches at least ¥620 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥1,240 million full-year forecast
Whether second-quarter revenue and operating profit can reach ¥2,978 million and ¥530 million, respectively
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥10,700 million in revenue, ¥1,240 million in operating profit and ¥844 million in net profit are maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-quarter revenue rose 6.0% year on year to ¥2,372 million, while operating profit fell 37.8% to ¥90 million and ordinary profit fell 30.8% to ¥105 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 29.1% to ¥125 million, partly because the company recognized a ¥64 million gain on the sale of investment securities, making the weakness at the operating level less apparent in final profit. The operating margin fell from approximately 6.5% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 3.8%.
On the profit side, the company explained that lower software amortization costs were offset by higher personnel expenses associated with wage increases, marketing costs and one-time expenses, which reduced operating profit. However, based solely on the information disclosed in the earnings summary, it is not possible to confirm a monetary bridge showing by how many millions of yen each of these cost increases reduced operating profit. The second-quarter disclosure needs to distinguish between one-off cost increases and a structural increase in fixed costs.
For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥10,700 million, operating profit of ¥1,240 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,240 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥844 million. First-quarter operating profit represents only approximately 7.3% of the full-year forecast. Assuming a simple 50% contribution in H1, operating profit of at least ¥620 million in H1, or approximately ¥530 million in the second quarter alone, would be required. This 50% is a mechanical benchmark for measuring progress, not a half-year plan presented by the company.
In the previous fiscal year, revenue rose 16.0% to ¥9,923 million, but operating profit fell 2.5% to ¥997 million, reducing the operating margin from 12.0% to 10.1%. The FY2027 operating profit plan of ¥1,240 million assumes an operating margin of approximately 11.6% on planned revenue. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether revenue growth continues, but also how far the margin recovers from 3.8% in the first quarter and whether the burden of personnel expenses, marketing costs and one-time expenses normalizes.
Year-on-year (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,559JPY m
↗ +35.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
280JPY m
↗ +77.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,372↗ +6.0% YoY | 9,923↗ +16.0% YoY | 7,223↗ +21.9% YoY | 4,559↗ +35.7% YoY | 2,238YoY unavailable | 8,554YoY unavailable | 5,923YoY unavailable | 3,360YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 90↘ -37.5% YoY | 997↘ -2.4% YoY | 631↗ +4.1% YoY | 280↗ +77.2% YoY | 144YoY unavailable | 1,022YoY unavailable | 606YoY unavailable | 158YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 105↘ -30.9% YoY | 1,003↘ -2.0% YoY | 634↗ +3.8% YoY | 283↗ +70.5% YoY | 152YoY unavailable | 1,023YoY unavailable | 611YoY unavailable | 166YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 125↗ +28.9% YoY | 686↘ -7.8% YoY | 432↗ +142.7% YoY | 186YoY unavailable | 97YoY unavailable | 744YoY unavailable | 178YoY unavailable | -125YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 8↗ +29.0% YoY | 43.73↘ -5.2% YoY | 27.56↗ +151.5% YoY | 11.89YoY unavailable | 6.2YoY unavailable | 46.13YoY unavailable | 10.96YoY unavailable | -7.62YoY unavailable |