FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥388.4 billion, operating income ¥46.3 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥35.1 billion, with double-digit growth in the main profit measures. However, gains from aircraft and vessel sales in the Transport segment made a substantial contribution, making the sustainability of underlying earnings growth in the first half the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-03 · 46 of 46 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether quarterly net income, at 28.6% of the full-year forecast of ¥123.0 billion, exceeds the ¥61.5 billion implied by a simple half-year run rate
How much the Transport segment's profit builds on its 1Q level of ¥12.2 billion by the 2Q cumulative period
Whether Overseas Business segment profit can maintain its 1Q level of ¥4.9 billion and 37.4% year-on-year growth
Whether the operating margin can remain around the 1Q level of 11.9% on a first-half cumulative basis
Whether the first-half results disclose the breakdown of operating cash flow and asset-sale gains
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥388,407 million, up 11.7% year on year, operating income was ¥46,303 million, up 31.1%, ordinary income was ¥51,057 million, up 36.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥35,129 million, up 59.1%. Operating income grew faster than revenue, and the operating margin improved by approximately 1.8 percentage points, from about 10.2% in the year-earlier period to approximately 11.9%. On the figures alone, progress against the full-year net income forecast of ¥123,000 million was 28.6%, representing a strong start for 1Q.
Segment profit was ¥8,111 million for Domestic Business, ¥4,963 million for Overseas Business, ¥3,282 million for Social Infrastructure, ¥12,233 million for Transport, ¥7,395 million for Mobility, and ¥1,368 million for Corporate Investment. Transport was particularly strong, increasing 245.4% year on year, with its ¥8.7 billion increase accounting for a substantial portion of the overall improvement in profit. Overseas Business, Social Infrastructure, and Mobility also posted higher profit, while Corporate Investment declined 12.5% year on year, leaving variation across segments.
The company cited gains on aircraft disposals and vessel sales as the drivers of higher profit in Transport, and earnings growth at CSI in Overseas Business. Accordingly, caution is needed before treating 1Q operating income of ¥46.3 billion as a recurring earnings level. It will be necessary to determine whether aircraft and vessel sale proceeds recur in 2Q or whether they can be offset by recurring earnings from CSI and the joint investment business.
The company did not prepare a cash flow statement for 1Q, and operating cash flow was not disclosed. In the first-half results, we will look for whether the increase in profit, including asset-sale gains, translated into cash flow, including operating cash flow, investing cash flow, and proceeds from asset sales. At a minimum, whether net income exceeds ¥61.5 billion, half of the full-year forecast, and whether higher profit in Transport and Overseas Business can be explained without relying solely on one-off earnings will determine the assessment of the results.
FY2027-Q1 Segment Profit (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
693,280JPY m
↗ +4.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
72,519JPY m
↗ +28.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 388,407↗ +11.7% YoY | 1,457,670↗ +6.5% YoY | 1,040,108↗ +2.8% YoY | 693,280↗ +4.1% YoY | 347,586YoY unavailable | 1,368,635YoY unavailable | 1,011,829YoY unavailable | 665,887YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 46,303↗ +31.1% YoY | 148,306↗ +26.7% YoY | 101,391↗ +12.1% YoY | 72,519↗ +28.8% YoY | 35,312YoY unavailable | 117,060YoY unavailable | 90,457YoY unavailable | 56,297YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 51,057↗ +36.9% YoY | 163,417↗ +23.5% YoY | 111,419↗ +9.6% YoY | 77,233↗ +21.3% YoY | 37,282YoY unavailable | 132,272YoY unavailable | 101,704YoY unavailable | 63,691YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 35,129↗ +59.1% YoY | 111,299↗ +30.5% YoY | 115,907↗ +60.9% YoY | 92,799↗ +115.2% YoY | 22,082YoY unavailable | 85,279YoY unavailable | 72,037YoY unavailable | 43,116YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 71.85↗ +58.8% YoY | 227.82↗ +30.5% YoY | 237.29↗ +61.0% YoY | 190.04↗ +115.7% YoY | 45.25YoY unavailable | 174.51YoY unavailable | 147.34YoY unavailable | 88.09YoY unavailable |