For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥8,381 million and operating profit was ¥743 million, up 11.6% and 15.3%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, but operating profit had reached only 21.4% of the forecast. The next results announcement should confirm whether profit progress catches up with revenue in the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue of ¥8,381 million can maintain a 24.3% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥34,500 million
Whether operating profit can rise from ¥743 million to ¥1,735 million in the first-half cumulative period, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether ordinary profit of ¥856 million can exceed a 24.2% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥3,530 million
Whether the 20.0% progress rate for quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent, at ¥502 million, improves in the first half
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥8,381 million, operating profit was ¥743 million, ordinary profit was ¥856 million, and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥502 million. Year on year, revenue increased 11.6%, operating profit 15.3%, ordinary profit 34.9%, and net profit 9.9%, securing higher revenue and profit through the operating-profit level.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥34,500 million, operating profit of ¥3,470 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,530 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,510 million. They were not revised in this results announcement. First-quarter progress rates were 24.3% for revenue, 21.4% for operating profit, 24.2% for ordinary profit, and 20.0% for net profit, indicating that operating profit and net profit are progressing somewhat more slowly than revenue. At the next results announcement, the focus will be on whether first-half cumulative operating profit of ¥1,735 million and net profit of ¥1,255 million approach half of the simple full-year forecasts.
By segment, the High-Performance Materials business drove overall results with revenue of ¥5,982 million and operating profit of ¥697 million. The Environmental Materials business also generated revenue of ¥1,740 million and operating profit of ¥102 million. By contrast, the Food Materials business generated only ¥25.7 million in operating profit on revenue of ¥640 million, weighing on overall profit progress. A quarterly cash flow statement, regional revenue, and orders received and order backlog were not disclosed, leaving insufficient information to support profit progress through cash generation or orders.
At the next results announcement, the focus will be on how far first-half operating profit can accumulate while the full-year forecast is maintained, and whether higher profit in the High-Performance Materials and Environmental Materials businesses can absorb weakness in Food Materials. No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded, so the increase in profit appears to have been driven by operating factors rather than one-off items. However, because the impact of raw-material and energy costs and cash flow were not disclosed, changes in the operating margin should also be reviewed.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
15,323JPY m
↗ +1.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,295JPY m
↘ -5.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,381↗ +11.6% YoY | 31,200↗ +2.8% YoY | 23,238↗ +1.3% YoY | 15,323↗ +1.0% YoY | 7,507YoY unavailable | 30,363YoY unavailable | 22,944YoY unavailable | 15,177YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 743↗ +15.2% YoY | 2,604↗ +1.3% YoY | 1,979↘ -4.1% YoY | 1,295↘ -5.5% YoY | 645YoY unavailable | 2,570YoY unavailable | 2,064YoY unavailable | 1,371YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 856↗ +34.8% YoY | 2,711↗ +0.0% YoY | 2,039↘ -4.4% YoY | 1,262↘ -15.1% YoY | 635YoY unavailable | 2,710YoY unavailable | 2,133YoY unavailable | 1,486YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 502↗ +9.8% YoY | 1,488↘ -42.5% YoY | 1,405↘ -33.1% YoY | 860↘ -28.5% YoY | 457YoY unavailable | 2,586YoY unavailable | 2,101YoY unavailable | 1,202YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 259.35↗ +9.9% YoY | 768.06↘ -42.4% YoY | 725.32↘ -33.1% YoY | 444.07↘ -28.4% YoY | 236.03YoY unavailable | 1,334.37YoY unavailable | 1,084.26YoY unavailable | 620.26YoY unavailable |