The first 9 months saw higher revenue and profit, but revenue progress toward the full-year forecast was only 72.8%, while operating profit stood at 75.4%. To meet the full-year forecast, the company needs to secure approximately ¥10.6 billion in revenue and approximately ¥880 million in operating profit in Q4.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-13 〜 2026-11-05 · 34 of 34 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue of at least ¥10.6 billion be recognized in Q4 against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥39.0 billion?
Can at least ¥880 million in operating profit be secured in Q4 against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥3.6 billion?
Will first-nine-month orders of ¥29.459 billion recover from the 6.0% year-on-year decline?
Will the company disclose delivery timing by project and whether any projects will slip beyond the fiscal year for the large projects scheduled for recognition in Q4?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the first 9 months of FY2026 was ¥28.405 billion, up 21.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2.716 billion, up 151.4%. Ordinary profit was ¥3.225 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2.081 billion, indicating a significant improvement in profitability. However, the increase in profit also reflects the recognition of projects carried over from the previous fiscal year, growth in projects in Advanced Mobility, EMC/Large Antennas, Defense/Marine, and the consolidation of Sonic Guard.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥39.0 billion, operating profit of ¥3.6 billion, ordinary profit of ¥3.7 billion and net income of ¥2.6 billion. Progress after the first 9 months was 72.8% for revenue and 75.4% for operating profit. Compared with the simple 75% benchmark after 9 months, revenue was approximately 2.2 percentage points below, while operating profit had nearly reached the benchmark. On a simple difference basis, the company needs revenue of ¥10.595 billion and operating profit of ¥884 million in Q4, making the certainty of revenue recognition more important than profit generation.
The company has consistently explained that revenue is concentrated in Q2 and Q4. Based on the simple difference between reported figures, standalone Q3 revenue was approximately ¥6.923 billion and operating profit was a loss of approximately ¥411 million, so it would be inappropriate to conclude that the full-year target will be missed solely because of weak Q3 results. However, if large projects cannot be delivered in the final quarter, the scope for achieving the full-year forecast based on seasonal patterns will quickly narrow.
Orders were ¥29.459 billion, down 6.0% year on year, while the order backlog was ¥25.679 billion, up 3.0%. Although the backlog exceeds the remaining revenue required under the full-year forecast, orders are declining. At the next results announcement, we will want to confirm the portion of the backlog to be recognized as revenue in Q4, amounts not recognized because of customer circumstances or delays in facility construction, and the value of projects carried forward to the next fiscal year.
Revenue (¥ millions, cumulative/full-year forecast)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
32,559JPY m
↘ -7.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,914JPY m
↘ -43.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 28,405↗ +21.2% YoY | 21,482↗ +23.6% YoY | 6,646↗ +6.8% YoY | 32,559↘ -7.1% YoY | 23,445YoY unavailable | 17,376YoY unavailable | 6,223YoY unavailable | 35,042YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,716↗ +151.5% YoY | 3,127↗ +124.0% YoY | -181YoY unavailable | 1,914↘ -43.1% YoY | 1,080YoY unavailable | 1,396YoY unavailable | -182YoY unavailable | 3,366YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,225↗ +162.8% YoY | 3,332↗ +123.6% YoY | -36YoY unavailable | 1,985↘ -41.2% YoY | 1,227YoY unavailable | 1,490YoY unavailable | -87YoY unavailable | 3,375YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,081↗ +241.7% YoY | 2,186↗ +154.8% YoY | -122YoY unavailable | 1,195↘ -52.6% YoY | 609YoY unavailable | 858YoY unavailable | -134YoY unavailable | 2,522YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 96.41↗ +240.6% YoY | 101.33↗ +153.8% YoY | -5.66YoY unavailable | 55.55↘ -50.8% YoY | 28.31YoY unavailable | 39.92YoY unavailable | -6.26YoY unavailable | 112.95YoY unavailable |