Q1 revenue was ¥1,856 million, up 0.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥160 million, down 11.8%, resulting in higher revenue but lower profit. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥8,000 million in revenue and ¥900 million in operating profit, so it will be necessary to determine whether the decline in profit is temporary in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue will exceed the previous-year figure of ¥3,771 million
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit will exceed the previous-year figure of ¥320 million
Whether the Q1 operating margin of 8.6% will recover to at least the previous-year level of 9.8%
Whether the ¥6,144 million in revenue and ¥740 million in operating profit required after Q1 to meet the full-year forecasts can be secured
Q1, covering April to June 2026, generated revenue of ¥1,856 million, operating profit of ¥160 million, ordinary profit of ¥243 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥164 million. Revenue increased 0.3% from ¥1,849 million in the same period of the previous year, while operating profit fell 11.8% from ¥182 million. The operating margin was approximately 8.6%, down approximately 1.2 percentage points from approximately 9.8% a year earlier, indicating that the recovery in the top line has not yet translated into profit.
By segment, the apparel business generated revenue of ¥1,342 million and an operating loss of ¥14 million; the textile business generated revenue of ¥257 million and operating profit of ¥14 million; and the estate business generated revenue of ¥256 million and operating profit of ¥163 million. The apparel loss narrowed from an operating loss of ¥40 million in the same period of the previous year, but the business has not yet returned to profitability. Textile revenue increased 11.4% year on year, while operating profit fell 49.3%. Estate revenue also increased, but operating profit declined 16.9%.
The company maintained its full-year forecasts of ¥8,000 million in revenue, ¥900 million in operating profit, ¥1,050 million in ordinary profit, ¥700 million in net profit, and annual dividends of ¥18 per share. As of Q1, progress toward the full-year forecasts was 23.2% for revenue and 17.8% for operating profit, with profit progress lagging revenue progress. On a simple calculation, after Q1 the company needs ¥6,144 million in revenue and ¥740 million in operating profit to meet its full-year forecasts. For FY2027-H1, the minimum comparison benchmarks are the previous-year figures of ¥3,771 million in revenue and ¥320 million in operating profit.
The Q1 discussion cited cautious purchasing driven by rising prices and consumers’ focus on protecting their household budgets, as well as rebranding, new-customer acquisition, expansion of EC and digital memberships, inventory control, and stronger full-price sales. However, the company has not disclosed how many millions of yen these initiatives contributed to revenue or operating profit, or the extent of their contribution by brand and sales channel. It also did not prepare a cash flow statement for Q1 and held no results briefing or supplementary earnings presentation. At the next results announcement, we would like to assess the cumulative first-half margins, the impact of each initiative, and the likelihood that the full-year forecasts will be maintained.
¥ million
In Q1, revenue increased only marginally, while operating profit declined and the operating margin fell.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,771JPY m
↘ -2.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
320JPY m
↘ -5.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,856↗ +0.4% YoY | 7,835↘ -3.9% YoY | 5,768↘ -5.5% YoY | 3,771↘ -2.7% YoY | 1,849YoY unavailable | 8,157YoY unavailable | 6,101YoY unavailable | 3,876YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 160↘ -12.1% YoY | 790↘ -8.6% YoY | 555↘ -13.0% YoY | 320↘ -5.9% YoY | 182YoY unavailable | 864YoY unavailable | 638YoY unavailable | 340YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 243↘ -7.6% YoY | 949↘ -0.6% YoY | 701↘ -2.8% YoY | 413↗ +7.6% YoY | 263YoY unavailable | 955YoY unavailable | 721YoY unavailable | 384YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 164↘ -6.8% YoY | 625↘ -14.7% YoY | 467↘ -19.9% YoY | 270↘ -23.9% YoY | 176YoY unavailable | 733YoY unavailable | 583YoY unavailable | 355YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 10.33↘ -6.4% YoY | 39.17↘ -14.6% YoY | 29.27↘ -19.8% YoY | 16.97↘ -23.6% YoY | 11.04YoY unavailable | 45.88YoY unavailable | 36.51YoY unavailable | 22.22YoY unavailable |