FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥11.44 billion and operating profit was ¥2.914 billion, both up by double digits year on year, while progress against the full-year plan was broadly typical. At the next H1 results, we will assess whether cumulative first-half performance is on track to support maintaining the full-year forecasts of ¥50.0 billion in revenue and ¥12.4 billion in operating profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-08 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥11,440 million, representing 22.9% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥50,000 million. We will assess whether it approaches ¥25,000 million, or 50%, on a cumulative H1 basis.
Operating profit was ¥2,914 million, representing 23.5% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥12,400 million. The 50% H1 benchmark is ¥6,200 million.
The Q1 operating margin was 25.5%, above approximately 25.0% in the same quarter of the previous year. We will assess whether this level can be maintained in H1.
We will assess whether the full-year forecasts of ¥50.0 billion in revenue, ¥12.4 billion in operating profit, ¥13.8 billion in ordinary profit and ¥9.5 billion in net profit are revised.
FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥11,440 million, operating profit was ¥2,914 million, ordinary profit was ¥3,424 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,397 million. These figures represented year-on-year increases of 16.8%, 19.0%, 21.8% and 22.1%, respectively, with both revenue and profit increasing. The company said it pursued community-based sales, new customer development and expansion of high-value-added products, supported by increased domestic new-vehicle sales.
Q1 progress against the full-year forecasts was 22.9% for revenue, 23.5% for operating profit, 24.8% for ordinary profit and 25.2% for net profit. If 50% is used mechanically as an H1 benchmark without accounting for quarterly seasonality, the cumulative H1 confirmation levels would be revenue of ¥25,000 million, operating profit of ¥6,200 million, ordinary profit of ¥6,900 million and net profit of ¥4,750 million. However, this 50% is not an H1 forecast provided by the company, but a progress benchmark calculated mechanically from the full-year plan, and actual performance needs to be assessed against the seasonality of the same period last year.
Q1 operating margin was approximately 25.5%, calculated as ¥2,914 million divided by ¥11,440 million, compared with approximately 25.0% in the same quarter of the previous year, calculated as ¥2,449 million divided by ¥9,795 million, an improvement of approximately 0.5 percentage points. By contrast, the FY2026 full-year operating margin was 24.4%, so it is still too early to conclude that an improvement in full-year profitability has taken hold based on Q1 alone. The key question in H1 will be whether the Q1 margin can be confirmed as a sustained improvement driven by increased domestic sales, new customer development and expansion of high-value-added products, rather than a temporary factor.
The FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥50,000 million, operating profit of ¥12,400 million, ordinary profit of ¥13,800 million and net profit of ¥9,500 million, and had not been revised as of the Q1 results. At the H1 results, in addition to whether these forecasts are maintained, we will assess whether revenue growth has reverted to exceeding operating profit growth and whether the margin has fallen below the approximately 24.8% required under the full-year plan. The Q1 earnings summary did not disclose segment-level forecasts as of H1, year-on-year comparisons by region or a detailed profit bridge for cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses.
FY2027-Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
20,449JPY m
↗ +5.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
5,171JPY m
↘ -0.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,440↗ +16.8% YoY | 46,692↗ +12.4% YoY | 34,242↗ +12.8% YoY | 20,449↗ +5.2% YoY | 9,795YoY unavailable | 41,558YoY unavailable | 30,362YoY unavailable | 19,439YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,914↗ +19.0% YoY | 11,376↗ +3.0% YoY | 8,344↗ +2.0% YoY | 5,171↘ -0.0% YoY | 2,449YoY unavailable | 11,040YoY unavailable | 8,181YoY unavailable | 5,172YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,424↗ +21.8% YoY | 12,931↗ +4.1% YoY | 9,487↗ +2.7% YoY | 5,888↘ -0.6% YoY | 2,812YoY unavailable | 12,421YoY unavailable | 9,240YoY unavailable | 5,926YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,397↗ +22.1% YoY | 9,645↗ +11.1% YoY | 7,214↗ +11.7% YoY | 4,717↗ +13.1% YoY | 1,963YoY unavailable | 8,681YoY unavailable | 6,456YoY unavailable | 4,171YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 43.37↗ +22.0% YoY | 174.58↗ +11.0% YoY | 130.58↘ -62.8% YoY | 85.41↘ -62.3% YoY | 35.55YoY unavailable | 157.23YoY unavailable | 350.83YoY unavailable | 226.66YoY unavailable |