FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥395 million, down 16.5% year on year, while operating profit rose 25.8% to ¥7 million. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥2,950 million and operating profit of ¥260 million. The focus is whether a recovery in sales and further profit accumulation can be confirmed in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-05 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue of ¥395 million, representing 13.4% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,950 million, will exceed the simple 25% progress benchmark on a cumulative H1 basis
Whether operating profit can approach at least ¥130 million on a cumulative H1 basis, compared with Q1 operating profit of ¥7 million, or 2.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥260 million
Whether revenue and profit for each of the apparel, real estate and wearables segments will be disclosed year on year for FY2027-H1
Whether the full-year forecasts will be revised from revenue of ¥2,950 million and operating profit of ¥260 million
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2027-Q1, revenue fell 16.5% to ¥395 million from ¥473 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, rose 25.8% to ¥7 million from ¥6 million, and the operating margin on revenue improved on a calculated basis from approximately 1.3% to 1.8%. However, higher interest expenses and other factors resulted in an ordinary loss of ¥36 million and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥40 million, meaning that the operating profit did not flow through to the lower levels of profit.
The company forecasts revenue of ¥2,950 million, operating profit of ¥260 million, ordinary profit of ¥100 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥25 million. As of Q1, progress was 13.4% for revenue and 2.7% for operating profit, below the revenue of ¥737.5 million and operating profit of ¥65 million implied by simply applying the 25% quarterly elapsed rate. After Q1, the amounts still required to achieve the full-year plan are ¥2,555 million in revenue and ¥253 million in operating profit. Excluding seasonality, a simple half-year benchmark would be cumulative H1 revenue of ¥1,475 million and operating profit of ¥130 million.
The decline in revenue was attributable to store closures and brand consolidation in the apparel business, as well as the reversal of the sharp increase in real estate sales in the previous year. Operating profit benefited from an improved gross margin in the real estate business and lower selling, general and administrative expenses following store closures and brand discontinuations in the apparel business, but no amount-based bridge by factor has been disclosed. Accordingly, it is necessary to determine from segment-level gross margins and SG&A whether the business can secure profit through cost reductions even without a recovery in revenue from Q2 onward, or whether renewed expansion of real estate sales is required.
In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether the 16.5% year-on-year decline in Q1 revenue narrows and how much operating profit accumulates from the ¥7 million recorded in Q1. Achieving the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥260 million requires profit accumulation from H1, not only in the second half. If H1 operating profit falls substantially short of ¥130 million, the assumption that ¥253 million will be earned in the second half becomes more demanding. No revision to the earnings forecast was made as of Q1, but the next point of assessment will be whether the company maintains, lowers or raises its full-year forecast at the H1 results.
¥ million
The FY2027 plan heavily factors in a sharp recovery in operating profit rather than revenue growth, leaving a substantial gap from Q1 results.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,362JPY m
↗ +122.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
30JPY m
↗ +76.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 395↘ -16.5% YoY | 2,533↗ +44.1% YoY | 1,928↗ +48.1% YoY | 1,362↗ +122.5% YoY | 473YoY unavailable | 1,758YoY unavailable | 1,302YoY unavailable | 612YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7↗ +16.7% YoY | 91↘ -32.1% YoY | 81↘ -10.0% YoY | 30↗ +76.5% YoY | 6YoY unavailable | 134YoY unavailable | 90YoY unavailable | 17YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -36YoY unavailable | -57↘ -670.0% YoY | -14YoY unavailable | -28YoY unavailable | -30YoY unavailable | 10YoY unavailable | -3YoY unavailable | -43YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -40YoY unavailable | -98YoY unavailable | -67YoY unavailable | -54YoY unavailable | -33YoY unavailable | -46YoY unavailable | -43YoY unavailable | -52YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -0.15YoY unavailable | -0.38YoY unavailable | -0.26YoY unavailable | -0.21YoY unavailable | -0.13YoY unavailable | -0.19YoY unavailable | -0.18YoY unavailable | -0.21YoY unavailable |