In the first quarter, revenue rose 3.5% year on year and operating profit rose 116.5%, but progress against the full-year forecast was only 22.1% for revenue and 8.3% for operating profit. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether revenue growth leads to a catch-up in profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-03 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can first-half revenue reach ¥34,000 million, or a simple 50% of the ¥68,000 million full-year forecast?
Can first-half operating profit reach ¥825 million, or a simple 50% of the ¥1,650 million full-year forecast?
Starting from the first-quarter results, can standalone second-quarter revenue and operating profit reach ¥18,992 million and ¥688 million, respectively?
Will the full-year revenue forecast of ¥68,000 million and operating profit forecast of ¥1,650 million be maintained or revised?
Revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥15,008 million, up 3.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥137 million, up 116.5%. Ordinary profit was ¥268 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥127 million, with profit at each stage remaining positive. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥68,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,650 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,800 million and net profit of ¥1,150 million. First-quarter progress was therefore only approximately 22.1% for revenue and 8.3% for operating profit.
Using a mechanical benchmark that places the first half at a simple 50% of the full-year plan, the benchmarks are revenue of ¥34,000 million and operating profit of ¥825 million. Working back from the first-quarter results, standalone second-quarter revenue of ¥18,992 million and operating profit of ¥688 million would be required. This is merely an arithmetic benchmark for measuring progress at the half-year point, rather than the company’s plan after taking seasonality into account. Nevertheless, operating profit in particular would need to increase substantially from the first-quarter level of ¥137 million.
The company cited increased public investment, higher orders related to housing equipment, stronger relationships with existing customers, cost reductions, reinforcement of its construction capabilities and the development of new customers as factors behind the first-quarter improvement. However, the contribution of each factor, order intake and order backlog have not been disclosed. Since revenue progress is outpacing operating profit progress, achieving the first-half profit plan will require not only higher revenue but also improvements in the gross margin and the ratio of selling, general and administrative expenses to revenue.
The full-year earnings forecast had not changed from the latest published figures as of the first quarter. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to check not only actual results against the simple 50% benchmark, but also whether the full-year forecast is maintained or revised, and whether the increase in operating profit reflects improved profitability in construction materials or a reduction in losses from construction work.
¥ million (revenue)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
31,400JPY m
↘ -0.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
516JPY m
↘ -24.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,008↗ +3.5% YoY | 64,802↘ -0.9% YoY | 49,079↘ -2.7% YoY | 31,400↘ -0.9% YoY | 14,496YoY unavailable | 65,406YoY unavailable | 50,458YoY unavailable | 31,691YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 137↗ +117.5% YoY | 1,378↘ -5.9% YoY | 757↘ -38.7% YoY | 516↘ -24.7% YoY | 63YoY unavailable | 1,464YoY unavailable | 1,235YoY unavailable | 685YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 268↗ +52.3% YoY | 1,695↗ +2.0% YoY | 1,068↘ -24.2% YoY | 716↘ -13.0% YoY | 176YoY unavailable | 1,661YoY unavailable | 1,409YoY unavailable | 823YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 127↗ +49.4% YoY | 1,078↗ +44.3% YoY | 649↘ -26.9% YoY | 417↘ -17.8% YoY | 85YoY unavailable | 747YoY unavailable | 888YoY unavailable | 507YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 8.6↗ +50.3% YoY | 72.14↗ +45.1% YoY | 43.38↘ -26.5% YoY | 27.91↘ -17.2% YoY | 5.72YoY unavailable | 49.73YoY unavailable | 59YoY unavailable | 33.69YoY unavailable |