In 1Q FY2027, revenue was ¥39,597 million and operating profit was ¥996 million, representing progress rates of 21.3% and 26.2%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. While profit exceeded the standard 25% progress benchmark, revenue fell short. In FY2027-H1, we will look for a recovery in revenue and confirmation that earnings continue to lead.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-06 · 37 of 37 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue reach ¥93,000 million, the straight-line 50% H1 benchmark against the ¥186,000 million full-year forecast? 1Q revenue was ¥39,597 million.
Can operating profit reach ¥1,900 million, the straight-line 50% H1 benchmark against the ¥3,800 million full-year forecast? 1Q operating profit was ¥996 million.
Can ordinary profit progress from 29.5% in 1Q to around 50% in H1 against the ¥3,800 million full-year forecast?
Can net income attributable to owners of the parent maintain its 35.9% 1Q progress against the ¥2,600 million full-year forecast?
Will the full-year earnings forecast be revised to ¥3,800 million rather than ¥380,000 million, and will the annual dividend forecast of ¥106 be revised, at the H1 results?
In 1Q of FY2027, revenue was ¥39,597 million, operating profit was ¥996 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,121 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥932 million. Year on year, revenue increased 4.8%, operating profit 10.9%, ordinary profit 4.4%, and net income 6.3%, with all consolidated profit items increasing.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥186,000 million, operating profit of ¥3,800 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,800 million, and net income of ¥2,600 million. 1Q progress rates were 21.3% for revenue, 26.2% for operating profit, 29.5% for ordinary profit, and 35.9% for net income. Against the standard 25% progress indicated in the company’s materials, profit items exceeded the benchmark, while revenue fell short by 3.7 percentage points. On a simple 50% H1 basis, cumulative targets through FY2027-H1 would be revenue of ¥93,000 million, operating profit and ordinary profit of ¥1,900 million each, and net income of ¥1,300 million. These are mechanical reference points that do not constitute the company’s formal H1 plan and do not take seasonality into account.
The factors behind profit progress exceeding revenue growth included the reversal of the previous year’s provision for doubtful accounts and improved profitability in Outer and Chemical. Accordingly, in addition to whether revenue approaches a simple 50% in H1, it will be necessary to monitor whether the operating margin falls materially from approximately 2.5% in 1Q and whether profit growth depends on one-off factors.
As of 1Q, there was no revision to the full-year earnings forecast, and the annual dividend forecast remained at ¥106. The company also did not prepare a cash flow statement for 1Q, and operating, investing, and financing cash flows were not disclosed. In FY2027-H1, we will look for a recovery in revenue and monitor profit progress, operating cash flow, working capital, and whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised.
Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Profit items exceeded the standard 25% progress benchmark, while revenue fell short.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
84,417JPY m
↗ +6.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,764JPY m
↘ -2.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 39,597↗ +4.8% YoY | 188,677↗ +14.0% YoY | 130,704↗ +9.6% YoY | 84,417↗ +6.0% YoY | 37,801YoY unavailable | 165,541YoY unavailable | 119,298YoY unavailable | 79,652YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 996↗ +10.9% YoY | 3,605↗ +22.2% YoY | 2,756↗ +5.5% YoY | 1,764↘ -2.3% YoY | 898YoY unavailable | 2,950YoY unavailable | 2,613YoY unavailable | 1,805YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,121↗ +4.4% YoY | 3,924↗ +54.0% YoY | 2,959↗ +20.7% YoY | 2,017↗ +20.2% YoY | 1,074YoY unavailable | 2,548YoY unavailable | 2,451YoY unavailable | 1,678YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 932↗ +6.3% YoY | 2,544↗ +7.9% YoY | 2,072↗ +16.9% YoY | 1,347↗ +8.9% YoY | 877YoY unavailable | 2,358YoY unavailable | 1,772YoY unavailable | 1,237YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 76.54↗ +7.1% YoY | 207.24↗ +7.8% YoY | 168.79↗ +16.9% YoY | 109.77↗ +8.8% YoY | 71.49YoY unavailable | 192.2YoY unavailable | 144.41YoY unavailable | 100.88YoY unavailable |