In Q1, revenue fell 6.1% year on year, while operating profit rose 239.4% to ¥3,465 million. Progress against the full-year forecast was 23.3% for revenue, versus 28.9% for operating profit and 32.5% for net income, making it important to see whether the profit recovery can be sustained through the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-04 · 19 of 19 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether consolidated revenue can reach ¥310,000 million, the simple first-half benchmark equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast, from ¥144,578 million in Q1
Whether operating profit can exceed ¥6,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast, from ¥3,465 million in Q1
Whether interim net income attributable to owners of the parent can exceed ¥4,100 million, or 50% of the ¥8,200 million full-year forecast
Whether to maintain or revise the full-year forecasts of ¥620,000 million in revenue, ¥12,000 million in operating profit and ¥8,200 million in net income
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue for FY2027 Q1 was ¥144,578 million, down 6.1% year on year. Operating profit was ¥3,465 million, up 239.4%, ordinary profit was ¥3,858 million, up 186.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,667 million, up 148.6%. Although revenue declined, operating profit increased by ¥2,444 million from ¥1,021 million in the year-earlier quarter, indicating that the fading impact of low-margin transactions and improved margins across the businesses lifted company-wide earnings.
The operating margin improved by approximately 1.7 percentage points, from approximately 0.7% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 2.4% in Q1. The full-year forecasts are ¥620,000 million in revenue, ¥12,000 million in operating profit, ¥13,000 million in ordinary profit and ¥8,200 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent, putting simple Q1 progress at 23.3%, 28.9%, 29.7% and 32.5%, respectively. It is positive that profit progress is ahead of revenue, but the company’s businesses are affected by seasonality and market fluctuations, including petroleum product prices, air travel demand and winter gas demand. Q1 progress therefore cannot be treated as a direct indication of full-year achievement.
In FY2026, revenue was ¥611,570 million and operating profit was ¥12,356 million, meaning operating profit increased despite lower revenue. The current-year operating profit forecast of ¥12,000 million is 2.9% below the prior-year result, and the sharp Q1 recovery also reflects the low base in the year-earlier quarter. Accordingly, at the next results announcement it will be necessary to assess separately whether the petroleum-related business remains profitable, whether profit growth in aviation, chemicals and gas continues, and whether the impact of selling, general and administrative expenses or inventory valuation recurs, rather than looking only at the year-on-year profit growth rate.
At the first-half results, we intend to track whether revenue exceeds ¥310,000 million, operating profit exceeds ¥6,000 million and net income exceeds ¥4,100 million as simple progress benchmarks. These are not first-half targets set by the company, but comparison thresholds obtained by mechanically halving the full-year forecasts. The latest disclosure does not break down sales volumes, product-by-product price spreads or profit contributions by factor, making it important to assess the reproducibility of the profit recovery and whether the full-year forecasts are revised at the first-half results.
¥ millions
Revenue declined, while operating profit recovered sharply from the low level of the year-earlier quarter, with margin improvement supporting Q1 performance.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
308,364JPY m
↗ +0.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,784JPY m
↘ -31.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 144,578↘ -6.1% YoY | 611,570↘ -6.5% YoY | 459,522↘ -3.2% YoY | 308,364↗ +0.4% YoY | 154,034YoY unavailable | 654,404YoY unavailable | 474,825YoY unavailable | 307,152YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,465↗ +239.4% YoY | 12,356↗ +4.6% YoY | 6,879↘ -20.0% YoY | 3,784↘ -31.6% YoY | 1,021YoY unavailable | 11,808YoY unavailable | 8,599YoY unavailable | 5,532YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,858↗ +187.1% YoY | 13,442↗ +4.5% YoY | 7,766↘ -17.9% YoY | 4,310↘ -28.8% YoY | 1,344YoY unavailable | 12,860YoY unavailable | 9,457YoY unavailable | 6,055YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,667↗ +148.6% YoY | 9,196↗ +6.2% YoY | 6,177↘ -5.9% YoY | 2,828↘ -37.0% YoY | 1,073YoY unavailable | 8,656YoY unavailable | 6,562YoY unavailable | 4,488YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 43.1↗ +150.3% YoY | 147.69↗ +7.9% YoY | 99.12↘ -4.1% YoY | 45.38↘ -35.4% YoY | 17.22YoY unavailable | 136.93YoY unavailable | 103.33YoY unavailable | 70.2YoY unavailable |