Consolidated revenue and operating profit increased in FY2027 Q1 to ¥167.545 billion and ¥7.710 billion, respectively. However, profit declined in all 4 segments: Medical, Pharmaceuticals, Pharma Packaging and Other. In FY2027 H1, it will be necessary to determine whether the improvement in profit is extending across the businesses.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 27 of 27 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027 H1 consolidated revenue will reach ¥350 billion, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥700 billion
Whether FY2027 H1 operating profit will reach ¥20 billion, or at least 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥40 billion
Whether Medical segment profit will return to year-on-year growth. First-quarter profit was ¥9.850 billion, down 4.5%
Whether Pharmaceuticals segment profit will return to year-on-year growth. First-quarter profit was ¥3.737 billion, down 6.9%
Whether a bridge by adjustment item, including corporate expenses and intersegment eliminations, will be disclosed for the difference between segment profit and consolidated operating profit
In the first quarter from April to June 2026, consolidated revenue rose 5.2% year on year to ¥167.545 billion, while operating profit increased 6.9% to ¥7.710 billion. The company's FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥700 billion and operating profit of ¥40 billion, making first-quarter progress 23.9% for revenue and 19.3% for operating profit. Revenue is broadly in line with the 25% share of the fiscal year elapsed, while operating profit is somewhat behind.
By segment, Medical generated revenue of ¥111.935 billion and segment profit of ¥9.850 billion. Revenue increased 6.2%, but profit declined 4.5%. Pharmaceuticals generated revenue of ¥40.684 billion and segment profit of ¥3.737 billion. Revenue rose 1.8%, while profit fell 6.9%. Pharma Packaging generated revenue of ¥14.419 billion and segment profit of ¥142 million. Revenue increased 7.5%, while profit declined 4.5%. Other generated revenue of ¥247 million and profit of ¥16 million, with profit down 86.2%.
The simple total of profit from the 4 segments is ¥13.745 billion, compared with consolidated operating profit of ¥7.710 billion. Segment profit includes corporate expenses and intersegment eliminations, so the figures cannot be compared directly. However, the first-quarter summary results did not provide a monetary bridge by adjustment item linking the decline in profit across the segments with the increase in consolidated operating profit. Whether the improvement in operating profit genuinely reflects better business profitability, or instead corporate expenses, eliminations or one-off factors, should be confirmed in the first-half disclosure.
In FY2026, the previous full fiscal year, Medical posted revenue of ¥523.615 billion and segment profit of ¥52.338 billion, with both revenue and profit increasing. Pharmaceuticals also reported increases in revenue and profit, with revenue of ¥81.107 billion and profit of ¥12.096 billion. In the first quarter this time, revenue growth continued, but segment profit declined across all businesses, indicating that the improvement in profit margins has paused. In FY2027 H1, particular attention should be paid not only to whether revenue reaches ¥350 billion and operating profit ¥20 billion, or 50% of the full-year forecasts, but also to whether segment profit in Medical and Pharmaceuticals returns to year-on-year growth.
Revenue increased in all 4 segments in the first quarter, while segment profit was below the year-earlier level in every segment.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
317,382JPY m
↗ +1.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
15,337JPY m
↗ +14.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 167,545↗ +5.2% YoY | 660,538↗ +2.5% YoY | 487,305↗ +1.7% YoY | 317,382↗ +1.7% YoY | 159,220YoY unavailable | 644,586YoY unavailable | 479,282YoY unavailable | 312,017YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,710↗ +6.9% YoY | 37,624↗ +41.5% YoY | 26,747↗ +20.5% YoY | 15,337↗ +14.0% YoY | 7,212YoY unavailable | 26,598YoY unavailable | 22,205YoY unavailable | 13,459YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 6,606↗ +87.8% YoY | 19,721↗ +82.3% YoY | 17,608↗ +25.7% YoY | 8,234↗ +83.3% YoY | 3,517YoY unavailable | 10,817YoY unavailable | 14,007YoY unavailable | 4,492YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,839↗ +17.4% YoY | 13,504↗ +164.1% YoY | 16,684↗ +153.0% YoY | 5,905↗ +4477.5% YoY | 3,271YoY unavailable | 5,113YoY unavailable | 6,594YoY unavailable | 129YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 23.48↗ +17.0% YoY | 82.8↗ +164.0% YoY | 102.3↗ +153.0% YoY | 36.21↗ +4483.5% YoY | 20.06YoY unavailable | 31.36YoY unavailable | 40.43YoY unavailable | 0.79YoY unavailable |