Q1 revenue rose 12.8% year on year and operating profit increased 54.7%, but operating profit was at 19.6% of the full-year forecast, below revenue's 24.1%. The first-half results will show whether profits can catch up and whether the full-year forecast can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-08 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative revenue for the first half will exceed ¥273,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥546,000 million and used as a simple progress benchmark.
Whether cumulative operating profit for the first half will reach ¥8,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥17,000 million.
Whether the first-half operating margin will maintain or exceed approximately 2.5% in Q1.
Whether the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥17,000 million will be raised, maintained or lowered.
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥131,560 million, while operating profit was ¥3,335 million. Revenue rose 12.8% year on year and operating profit increased 54.7%, with the operating margin also rising from approximately 1.8% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 2.5%. On the surface, this represents substantial profit growth, but progress against the full-year forecast was approximately 24.1% for revenue, calculated as ¥131,560 million divided by ¥546,000 million, and approximately 19.6% for operating profit, calculated as ¥3,335 million divided by ¥17,000 million.
Q1 marks 25% of the year elapsed, so revenue was close to simple quarterly progress, while operating profit was approximately 5.4 percentage points behind. The company has not disclosed seasonality or quarterly company targets, so it is not possible to conclude from these figures alone that the full-year targets will be missed. However, using 50% of the full-year forecast as a mechanical benchmark for the first half, revenue of ¥273,000 million and operating profit of ¥8,500 million provide the starting points for comparison.
The company cited capital investment demand, including demand related to semiconductors, disaster prevention and social infrastructure investment, and demand for energy conservation and decarbonisation as factors behind the Q1 revenue increase. However, it has not disclosed a monetary breakdown showing how many millions of yen these demand themes contributed to the ¥3,335 million in operating profit, or how much changes in gross margin and SG&A expenses contributed. It therefore remains unconfirmed whether first-half profit growth will result from higher demand volumes, product mix, or temporary cost differences.
The company made no changes to its full-year forecasts, including revenue of ¥546,000 million and operating profit of ¥17,000 million, in its Q1 results, and maintained its annual dividend forecast of ¥190. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to check not only whether first-half revenue and operating profit reach approximately ¥273,000 million and ¥8,500 million, respectively, but also whether the operating margin exceeds 2.5% and whether there is sufficient information to warrant revising the full-year forecasts.
Q1 progress against the full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
250,790JPY m
↗ +1.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,259JPY m
↗ +13.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 131,560↗ +12.8% YoY | 545,027↗ +3.1% YoY | 392,335↗ +1.8% YoY | 250,790↗ +1.0% YoY | 116,596YoY unavailable | 528,387YoY unavailable | 385,381YoY unavailable | 248,239YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,335↗ +55.0% YoY | 16,740↗ +6.2% YoY | 10,806↗ +10.4% YoY | 6,259↗ +13.9% YoY | 2,152YoY unavailable | 15,761YoY unavailable | 9,787YoY unavailable | 5,497YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,407↗ +42.1% YoY | 17,236↗ +7.7% YoY | 11,169↗ +6.1% YoY | 6,544↗ +8.8% YoY | 2,398YoY unavailable | 16,010YoY unavailable | 10,524YoY unavailable | 6,017YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,095↗ +24.4% YoY | 12,020↗ +17.4% YoY | 7,987↗ +18.5% YoY | 4,824↗ +30.7% YoY | 1,684YoY unavailable | 10,242YoY unavailable | 6,738YoY unavailable | 3,690YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 99.5↗ +24.3% YoY | 571.06↗ +17.2% YoY | 379.47↗ +18.4% YoY | 229.25↗ +30.6% YoY | 80.07YoY unavailable | 487.11YoY unavailable | 320.53YoY unavailable | 175.57YoY unavailable |