Q1 revenue was 23.9% of the full-year plan and operating profit was only 19.4%, indicating that profit is ramping up more slowly than revenue. The key point to verify in FY2027-H1 is whether operating profit recovers toward the ¥2,500 million full-year decline plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-08 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far the Q1 revenue progress rate against the full-year plan rises from 23.9% (¥15,062 million / ¥63,000 million)
Whether H1 revenue reaches the simple half-year benchmark of ¥31,500 million
Whether H1 operating profit reaches the simple half-year benchmark of ¥1,250 million
Whether Q2 alone can secure the ¥16,438 million in revenue and ¥766 million in operating profit required on a simple calculation
Whether the ¥2,500 million full-year operating profit forecast is revised, and whether the company provides an H1 update
FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥15,062 million, representing 23.9% progress against the ¥63,000 million full-year forecast. Operating profit was ¥484 million, or only 19.4% of the ¥2,500 million full-year forecast. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥494 million, representing 29.1% progress against the ¥1,700 million full-year forecast, meaning that operating profit is ramping up relatively slowly among the profit indicators.
If the full-year plan is simply divided equally between H1 and H2, the H1 benchmarks are ¥31,500 million in revenue, ¥1,250 million in operating profit and ¥850 million in net profit. On this basis, the amounts required in Q2 alone after Q1 are ¥16,438 million in revenue, ¥766 million in operating profit and ¥356 million in net profit. However, the company has not quantitatively disclosed the seasonality of H1 or the timing of projects, so these are simple benchmarks for interpreting the results, not company guidance.
The Q1 operating margin was approximately 3.2%, below the approximately 4.0% implied by the full-year forecast. By segment, the Power segment secured ¥799 million in profit and the Lifestyle Industries segment secured ¥62 million, while the Environment, Chemicals and Machinery segment recorded a ¥377 million loss, resulting in consolidated operating profit of ¥484 million across the 3 segments. Accordingly, recovering the group operating margin will require not only growth in the Power segment but also a reduction in losses in the Environment, Chemicals and Machinery segment.
The earnings forecast had not been revised as of Q1, so the next results will need to be checked for either a simple reiteration or a revision reflecting progress on H2 projects. In particular, the key points are whether Q2 operating profit reaches the simple benchmark of ¥766 million, whether additional costs recur in the Environment, Chemicals and Machinery segment, and whether the company explains on a segment-by-segment basis the basis for maintaining full-year operating profit at ¥2,500 million.
Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
31,273JPY m
↘ -24.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,654JPY m
↗ +63.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,062↘ -1.5% YoY | 63,235↘ -10.6% YoY | 46,056↘ -17.5% YoY | 31,273↘ -24.2% YoY | 15,286YoY unavailable | 70,716YoY unavailable | 55,846YoY unavailable | 41,239YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 484↘ -19.2% YoY | 3,426↗ +51.2% YoY | 2,022↗ +127.7% YoY | 1,654↗ +63.3% YoY | 599YoY unavailable | 2,266YoY unavailable | 888YoY unavailable | 1,013YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 925↗ +2.2% YoY | 4,045↗ +50.0% YoY | 2,557↗ +148.0% YoY | 1,995↗ +84.0% YoY | 905YoY unavailable | 2,696YoY unavailable | 1,031YoY unavailable | 1,084YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 494↘ -19.3% YoY | 2,513↗ +16.1% YoY | 3,052↗ +378.4% YoY | 1,357↗ +122.8% YoY | 612YoY unavailable | 2,164YoY unavailable | 638YoY unavailable | 609YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 18.93↘ -19.4% YoY | 96.34↗ +16.0% YoY | 117.04↗ +377.5% YoY | 52.07↗ +122.6% YoY | 23.5YoY unavailable | 83.07YoY unavailable | 24.51YoY unavailable | 23.39YoY unavailable |