In the first quarter of FY2027, revenue increased 2.7% year on year and operating profit increased 11.0%, with progress against full-year guidance broadly in line with one quarter having elapsed. As full-year guidance remains unchanged, the next results will need to be assessed not only on cumulative H1 revenue and operating profit, but also on progress in ordinary profit and net profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 revenue exceeds ¥165,000 million, or 50% of full-year guidance of ¥330,000 million, as a simple benchmark.
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit reaches ¥15,700 million, or 50% of full-year guidance of ¥31,400 million.
Whether cumulative H1 ordinary profit reaches ¥17,550 million, or 50% of full-year guidance of ¥35,100 million.
Whether cumulative H1 interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches ¥10,610 million, or 50% of full-year guidance of ¥21,220 million.
First-quarter revenue was ¥78,890 million, up 2.7% year on year, and operating profit was ¥7,364 million, up 11.0%. Ordinary profit was ¥8,753 million, up 18.5%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,620 million, up 15.4%, meaning growth below operating profit was stronger than at the operating level. The fact that profit increased at every level of the income statement is the first point to monitor in FY2027-H1.
Full-year guidance remains unchanged at revenue of ¥330,000 million, operating profit of ¥31,400 million, ordinary profit of ¥35,100 million and net profit of ¥21,220 million. Progress from Q1 was approximately 23.9% for revenue, 23.5% for operating profit, 24.9% for ordinary profit and 26.5% for net profit. Revenue and operating profit were slightly below the simple 25% quarterly run rate, while ordinary profit and net profit were broadly at or above it. At least based on Q1 alone, there is no indication that the full-year plan will fall short.
However, the Q1 disclosure provided full-year guidance but no specific company forecast for cumulative Q2. The 50% H1 benchmark is therefore not a company-set H1 target, but merely a comparison line obtained by mechanically dividing full-year guidance in half. Mitani Shoji's businesses include PC replacement demand, construction materials, fuel, ODA projects and automobile sales, all of which can cause revenue and profit recognition to vary by period. Accordingly, falling below this benchmark would not immediately imply a revision to full-year guidance.
At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to check the four cumulative H1 profit indicators and their differences from full-year guidance, as well as whether the company revises its forecasts. In particular, the Q1 operating margin improved from 8.6% in the year-earlier period to 9.3%, making it important to determine whether this margin improvement continues in H1. The company also did not prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for Q1, so it is not yet possible to verify whether the increase in profit was accompanied by working capital improvement or cash generation.
First-quarter revenue and operating profit progress were approximately 24%, broadly in line with the simple 25% quarterly run rate.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
159,790JPY m
↗ +1.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
14,625JPY m
↗ +2.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 78,890↗ +2.7% YoY | 339,031↗ +0.0% YoY | 247,487↗ +0.5% YoY | 159,790↗ +1.1% YoY | 76,820YoY unavailable | 339,005YoY unavailable | 246,346YoY unavailable | 158,045YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,364↗ +11.1% YoY | 32,387↗ +2.8% YoY | 22,886↗ +1.6% YoY | 14,625↗ +2.4% YoY | 6,631YoY unavailable | 31,508YoY unavailable | 22,528YoY unavailable | 14,285YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 8,753↗ +18.5% YoY | 36,634↗ +9.0% YoY | 25,745↗ +5.5% YoY | 16,371↗ +6.4% YoY | 7,386YoY unavailable | 33,621YoY unavailable | 24,400YoY unavailable | 15,388YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,620↗ +15.4% YoY | 23,453↗ +23.3% YoY | 16,105↗ +7.1% YoY | 10,496↗ +7.9% YoY | 4,868YoY unavailable | 19,022YoY unavailable | 15,043YoY unavailable | 9,729YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 67.22↗ +15.5% YoY | 280.45↗ +26.1% YoY | 192.58↗ +10.3% YoY | 125.51↗ +12.5% YoY | 58.21YoY unavailable | 222.45YoY unavailable | 174.66YoY unavailable | 111.58YoY unavailable |