First-quarter revenue reached 24.1% of the full-year forecast and operating profit reached 21.5%, indicating that operating progress is broadly in line with revenue. Ordinary profit and net income, however, reached 43.7% and 44.5%, respectively. First-half results will need to distinguish between the buildup in operating profit and the sustainability of non-operating factors.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check the first-half cumulative revenue progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥41,200 million, and the difference from the simple 50% benchmark of ¥20,600 million.
Check whether first-half cumulative operating profit reaches ¥240 million, the simple 50% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥480 million.
Check whether first-half cumulative ordinary profit of ¥475 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥310 million exceed their simple 50% benchmarks.
Check whether the full-year forecasts of ¥41,200 million in revenue, ¥480 million in operating profit, ¥950 million in ordinary profit and ¥620 million in net income are revised.
The latest posted information lists 6 November 2026 as the scheduled date for the next earnings announcement. First-quarter results were revenue of ¥9,937 million, operating profit of ¥103 million, ordinary profit of ¥415 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥276 million. The immediate focus is how much first-half profit will accumulate in the second-quarter cumulative results.
The simple first-quarter progress rates against the full-year forecasts are 24.1% for revenue, calculated as ¥9,937 million ÷ ¥41,200 million, and 21.5% for operating profit, calculated as ¥103 million ÷ ¥480 million. Operating profit progress was approximately 2.6 percentage points below revenue progress, but the gap is not necessarily significant in a comparison based on only three months. First-quarter operating profit increased by ¥58 million, from ¥45 million in the prior-year quarter to ¥103 million. Whether this improvement continues into the first half will be important.
Ordinary profit reached ¥415 million against a full-year forecast of ¥950 million, while net income reached ¥276 million against a forecast of ¥620 million. These represent progress rates of 43.7% and 44.5%, respectively, both well above the 21.5% operating profit rate. The gap between operating profit and ordinary profit was ¥312 million in the first quarter, but the information provided does not identify the breakdown of non-operating income and expenses or the amount attributable to recurring items. In the first-half results, it will be important to determine whether this gap is temporary or reflects a structure also seen in the prior-year quarter.
The mechanical 50% first-half benchmarks are ¥20,600 million for revenue, ¥240 million for operating profit, ¥475 million for ordinary profit and ¥310 million for net income. These are not company-provided first-half forecasts, but merely comparison benchmarks obtained by dividing the full-year forecasts by two, so they cannot be used to assess performance after taking seasonality into account. Even so, they provide a basis for testing whether operating profit maintains progress comparable to revenue, whether the strong progress in ordinary profit and net income carries through to operating profit, and whether the full-year forecasts remain unchanged.
Partially addressed
Interim operating profit was ¥205 million, representing 42.7% progress against the full-year plan of ¥480 million, while revenue was at 49.5% of plan. Although operating profit increased 54.3% year on year, it fell short of half the plan in the first half, while ordinary profit and net profit were ahead of operating profit in terms of progress, at 54.4% and 56.1%, respectively. While an improvement in operating profit can be confirmed, the distinction from non-operating factors and the replicability of achieving the full-year plan cannot be fully confirmed.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-06
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
18,745JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
132JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q2 | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 20,400↗ +8.8% YoY | 9,937↗ +10.0% YoY | 40,643↗ +2.0% YoY | 30,997↗ +0.1% YoY | 18,745YoY unavailable | 9,033YoY unavailable | 39,841YoY unavailable | 30,954YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 205↗ +55.3% YoY | 103↗ +128.9% YoY | 462↗ +30.5% YoY | 344↗ +21.6% YoY | 132YoY unavailable | 45YoY unavailable | 354YoY unavailable | 283YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 517↗ +43.6% YoY | 415↗ +52.6% YoY | 907↗ +27.7% YoY | 786↗ +24.0% YoY | 360YoY unavailable | 272YoY unavailable | 710YoY unavailable | 634YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 348↗ +50.6% YoY | 276↗ +60.5% YoY | 612↗ +20.5% YoY | 510↗ +18.6% YoY | 231YoY unavailable | 172YoY unavailable | 508YoY unavailable | 430YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 57.89↗ +59.5% YoY | 45.85↗ +69.6% YoY | 98.26↗ +23.1% YoY | 81.11↗ +20.0% YoY | 36.3YoY unavailable | 27.04YoY unavailable | 79.82YoY unavailable | 67.59YoY unavailable |