FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥7,999 million and operating profit was ¥203 million, down 6.8% and 45.0%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecast was maintained, but Q2 alone resulted in an operating loss. The key focus is whether a recovery in sales and earnings can be confirmed in FY2026-Q3.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-08 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches approximately 49.4% of the ¥16,200 million full-year forecast (within 1 percentage point of the 50% elapsed-period benchmark)
Whether the remaining ¥147 million against the ¥350 million full-year operating profit forecast can be secured in H2, following H1 operating profit of ¥203 million
Whether Q2 alone turns an operating loss of ¥208 million into a profit
Whether Q3 cumulative revenue of ¥12,150 million and operating profit of ¥262.5 million, the simple 75% progress benchmarks, are exceeded
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥7,999 million, down 6.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥203 million, down 45.0%. Ordinary profit was ¥266 million, down 40.3%, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥202 million, down 49.9%. Profit declined more sharply than revenue, with the operating margin falling to approximately 2.5% on a simple calculation, from approximately 4.3% a year earlier, a decline of approximately 1.8 percentage points. The pattern of lower revenue and lower profit was already clear in H1, making a recovery in not only sales but also margins necessary in Q3.
On a quarterly basis, Q1 revenue was ¥4,763 million and operating profit was ¥411 million. Q2, calculated from the H1 cumulative figures, therefore resulted in revenue of approximately ¥3,236 million and an operating loss of approximately ¥208 million. Ordinary profit also fell from ¥426 million in Q1 to ¥266 million for H1, equivalent to an ordinary loss of approximately ¥160 million in Q2 alone. Because the interim earnings report primarily discloses cumulative figures, FY2026-Q3 should be used to confirm standalone July–September revenue and operating profit or loss, and to determine whether the deterioration in Q2 was temporary or carried into the autumn and winter selling season.
The company maintained its full-year forecasts of ¥16,200 million in revenue, ¥350 million in operating profit, ¥450 million in ordinary profit and ¥350 million in net profit attributable to owners of the parent. The annual dividend was also maintained at ¥45. H1 progress was approximately 49.4% for revenue, 58.0% for operating profit, 59.1% for ordinary profit and 57.7% for net profit. On a headline basis, therefore, more than half of full-year profit was secured in H1. However, given the operating loss in Q2 alone, H2 must generate ¥147 million in operating profit, ¥184 million in ordinary profit and ¥148 million in net profit. A recovery from Q3 onward is essential to achieve the earnings plan.
FY2025-H1 revenue was ¥8,585 million and operating profit was ¥369 million, making the current H1 results ¥586 million lower in revenue and ¥166 million lower in operating profit. If the elapsed portion of the fiscal year is simply set at 75%, Q3 cumulative revenue of ¥12,150 million and operating profit of ¥262.5 million would serve as rough progress benchmarks. However, the company is subject to seasonality, so these figures should not be treated as mechanical forecasts. They should be tested against actual sales trends and margins during the autumn and winter selling season.
¥ million
Operating profit fell more sharply than revenue in H1, making margin recovery a key issue for Q3.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
12,291JPY m
↗ +3.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
286JPY m
↘ -13.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,999↘ -6.8% YoY | 4,763↘ -7.0% YoY | 16,112↗ +2.6% YoY | 12,291↗ +3.2% YoY | 8,585YoY unavailable | 5,124YoY unavailable | 15,700YoY unavailable | 11,907YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 203↘ -45.0% YoY | 411↘ -26.1% YoY | 173↘ -28.8% YoY | 286↘ -13.3% YoY | 369YoY unavailable | 556YoY unavailable | 243YoY unavailable | 330YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 266↘ -40.4% YoY | 426↘ -25.4% YoY | 295↘ -15.0% YoY | 379↘ -6.0% YoY | 446YoY unavailable | 571YoY unavailable | 347YoY unavailable | 403YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 202↘ -50.0% YoY | 355↘ -27.8% YoY | 236↘ -52.8% YoY | 314↘ -9.5% YoY | 404YoY unavailable | 492YoY unavailable | 500YoY unavailable | 347YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 58.56↘ -50.2% YoY | 102.72↘ -28.2% YoY | 68.5↘ -52.9% YoY | 91.05↘ -9.9% YoY | 117.49YoY unavailable | 143.16YoY unavailable | 145.4YoY unavailable | 101.11YoY unavailable |