Operating profit came in at ¥6,059 million in the first quarter, a strong start, but ¥3,461 million will be required in the second quarter alone to meet the first-half operating profit forecast of ¥9,520 million. Whether the energy-led upside continues from the second quarter onward will be the focus of the next earnings release.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 24 of 24 items
Scroll the timeline →
Against the first-half revenue forecast of ¥283,130 million, first-quarter revenue was ¥150,621 million, leaving ¥132,509 million required in the second quarter alone.
Against the first-half operating profit forecast of ¥9,520 million, first-quarter operating profit was ¥6,059 million, leaving ¥3,461 million required in the second quarter alone.
¥3,746 million will be required in the second quarter alone to meet the first-half ordinary profit forecast of ¥10,410 million.
¥1,907 million will be required in the second quarter alone to meet the first-half net profit forecast of ¥6,480 million.
The first-quarter progress rate against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥17,890 million was 33.9%, leaving ¥8,370 million of operating profit required in the second half after the first-half forecast is achieved.
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥150,621 million, operating profit was ¥6,059 million, ordinary profit was ¥6,664 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,573 million. Year on year, revenue increased 6.7%, operating profit 50.6%, ordinary profit 49.1%, and net profit 55.8%, with profit growth far outpacing revenue growth.
In the first-quarter earnings release, the full-year operating profit forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was revised upward by ¥2,190 million, from ¥15,700 million at the start of the fiscal year to ¥17,890 million. The first-half forecasts are revenue of ¥283,130 million, operating profit of ¥9,520 million, ordinary profit of ¥10,410 million, and net profit of ¥6,480 million. After deducting first-quarter results, the second quarter alone will need to generate revenue of ¥132,509 million, operating profit of ¥3,461 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,746 million, and net profit of ¥1,907 million.
First-quarter progress against the full-year forecasts was 24.1% for revenue, compared with 33.9% for operating profit, 34.1% for ordinary profit, and 38.0% for net profit. Since profit progress is ahead of revenue progress, first-quarter profitability may have been higher than simple seasonality would suggest. Even if the full-year forecasts are maintained, achieving the first-half forecasts would leave the company needing to generate ¥8,370 million of operating profit and ¥5,570 million of net profit in the second half. Full-year achievement is therefore not determined by first-half results alone.
At the next earnings release, we will check whether cumulative first-half revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net profit reached ¥283,130 million, ¥9,520 million, ¥10,410 million, and ¥6,480 million, respectively. In particular, if second-quarter operating profit falls below ¥3,461 million, we will examine the segment-specific drivers of change and whether the full-year forecast was revised, to determine whether the energy business's high profitability was temporary or can be offset by growth drivers in the second half.
¥ millions (operating profit, cumulative)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
268,309JPY m
↗ +4.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
7,111JPY m
↗ +11.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 150,621↗ +6.7% YoY | 583,078↗ +1.5% YoY | 421,777↗ +3.2% YoY | 268,309↗ +4.5% YoY | 141,162YoY unavailable | 574,281YoY unavailable | 408,684YoY unavailable | 256,805YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 6,059↗ +50.6% YoY | 16,975↗ +6.7% YoY | 10,837↗ +5.6% YoY | 7,111↗ +11.3% YoY | 4,023YoY unavailable | 15,912YoY unavailable | 10,265YoY unavailable | 6,389YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 6,664↗ +49.1% YoY | 18,655↗ +5.1% YoY | 12,023↗ +3.2% YoY | 7,681↗ +5.4% YoY | 4,468YoY unavailable | 17,746YoY unavailable | 11,649YoY unavailable | 7,287YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,573↗ +55.8% YoY | 11,900↗ +11.3% YoY | 7,336↗ +3.1% YoY | 4,746↗ +8.5% YoY | 2,935YoY unavailable | 10,690YoY unavailable | 7,113YoY unavailable | 4,374YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 149.46↗ +55.8% YoY | 388.91↗ +19.2% YoY | 239.77↗ +11.5% YoY | 155.12↗ +17.7% YoY | 95.93YoY unavailable | 326.38YoY unavailable | 215.07YoY unavailable | 131.76YoY unavailable |