In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 6.3% year on year to ¥33,701 million, while operating profit fell 51.0% to ¥1,164 million. The key focus for the next results announcement is whether the company can achieve its ¥3,500 million first-half operating profit forecast, and whether the inventory valuation factor was temporary or selling, general and administrative expenses will continue to rise.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-03 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether first-half revenue reaches ¥69,000 million or more, with Q1 representing 48.8% of the forecast
Confirm whether first-half operating profit reaches ¥3,500 million or more, with Q1 representing 33.3% of the forecast
Confirm whether the first-half operating margin reaches approximately 5.0% or more
Confirm whether the increase in cost of sales from eliminating unrealised profit on intercompany inventory, and the increase in SG&A expenses, are disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue increased by ¥2,010 million, or 6.3%, to ¥33,701 million from ¥31,691 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Operating profit, however, fell by ¥1,209 million, or 51.0%, to ¥1,164 million from ¥2,373 million. The operating margin declined by approximately 4.0 percentage points, from approximately 7.5% to approximately 3.5%, clearly showing that revenue growth did not translate directly into profit growth. Ordinary profit also fell 49.1% to ¥1,249 million, while profit attributable to owners of the parent declined by only 24.1% to ¥1,345 million.
The company cited an increase in cost of sales resulting from the elimination of unrealised profit on a temporary increase in intercompany inventory, as well as higher selling, general and administrative expenses, as factors behind the decline in operating profit. However, it has not disclosed the amount of the cost-of-sales impact from eliminating unrealised profit, the increase in inventory, or the increase in SG&A expenses. It therefore remains difficult to distinguish whether the deterioration in operating profit reflects an accounting timing difference caused by a temporary inventory build-up or structural cost increases such as higher personnel and logistics expenses.
The revised first-half forecasts are revenue of ¥69,000 million, operating profit of ¥3,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,400 million, and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,000 million. Q1 progress against these forecasts was 48.8% for revenue, 33.3% for operating profit, 36.7% for ordinary profit, and 44.8% for net profit. Revenue had reached almost half of the first-half forecast, but operating profit was well below the halfway mark. Simply deducting Q1 results from the first-half forecasts implies that standalone Q2 revenue of ¥35,299 million, operating profit of ¥2,336 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,151 million, and net profit of ¥1,655 million would be required, but these are not figures disclosed by the company as standalone Q2 forecasts.
At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to examine not only whether first-half operating profit reaches ¥3,500 million, but also the gross margin, SG&A ratio, inventory balance, and the amount of the reversal of eliminated unrealised profit. In FY2026, cost improvements supported profit while higher SG&A expenses weighed on operating profit. If the same cost structure continues, achieving the first-half forecast will not by itself increase confidence in the full-year operating profit target of ¥7,000 million. The most important points are the Q2 cumulative amounts by factor and whether the inventory-related effect was reversed in Q2.
¥ million
Revenue increased, but operating profit halved, widening the gap between revenue growth and profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
65,573JPY m
↗ +0.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,893JPY m
↘ -2.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 33,701↗ +6.3% YoY | 126,956↗ +2.4% YoY | 95,511↗ +1.3% YoY | 65,573↗ +0.5% YoY | 31,691YoY unavailable | 123,983YoY unavailable | 94,261YoY unavailable | 65,253YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,164↘ -50.9% YoY | 6,501↘ -0.1% YoY | 6,149↘ -4.2% YoY | 4,893↘ -2.4% YoY | 2,373YoY unavailable | 6,508YoY unavailable | 6,421YoY unavailable | 5,011YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,249↘ -49.1% YoY | 7,184↗ +10.7% YoY | 6,661↗ +1.9% YoY | 5,094↗ +5.2% YoY | 2,452YoY unavailable | 6,492YoY unavailable | 6,536YoY unavailable | 4,840YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,345↘ -24.1% YoY | 5,409↗ +13.1% YoY | 4,982↗ +8.0% YoY | 3,928↗ +18.1% YoY | 1,773YoY unavailable | 4,783YoY unavailable | 4,612YoY unavailable | 3,327YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 62.43↘ -19.1% YoY | 240.06↗ +15.4% YoY | 218.97↗ +9.1% YoY | 170.85↗ +18.0% YoY | 77.14YoY unavailable | 208.1YoY unavailable | 200.7YoY unavailable | 144.78YoY unavailable |