In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥3,156 million, broadly unchanged year on year, while operating profit was ¥426 million, ordinary profit was ¥432 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥289 million. All profit measures increased by double digits. Operating profit had reached approximately 67.6% of the full-year forecast, well ahead of revenue at approximately 51.7%.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-08 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will nine-month cumulative revenue reach at least ¥4,575 million? Seventy-five percent of the ¥6,100 million full-year forecast is the mechanical progress benchmark.
Will nine-month cumulative operating profit reach at least ¥472.5 million? Seventy-five percent of the ¥630 million full-year forecast is the benchmark.
Will nine-month cumulative ordinary profit reach at least ¥480 million? Seventy-five percent of the ¥640 million full-year forecast is the benchmark.
Will nine-month cumulative net income reach at least ¥337.5 million? Seventy-five percent of the ¥450 million full-year forecast is the benchmark.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the first half, from January through June 2026, was ¥3,156 million, broadly unchanged from ¥3,157 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, increased 26.3% to ¥426 million from ¥337 million, ordinary profit rose 25.6% to ¥432 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 31.4% to ¥289 million. Profit expanded without revenue growth, indicating that the central feature of these results was improved profitability rather than stronger demand.
The company’s full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥6,100 million, operating profit of ¥630 million, ordinary profit of ¥640 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥450 million. They were not revised at the first-half results announcement. A simple calculation of first-half progress gives 51.7% for revenue, 67.6% for operating profit, 67.5% for ordinary profit, and 64.2% for net income. Since half the fiscal year had elapsed, operating profit had already exceeded two-thirds of the full-year forecast, clearly ahead of revenue.
First-quarter operating profit was ¥223 million, implying second-quarter standalone operating profit of approximately ¥203 million. The key point to verify in the third quarter is whether the first-half improvement in earnings continued into the second quarter rather than being a temporary first-quarter phenomenon. In particular, it will be important to assess whether the segment mix, product mix, and expense reductions that lifted margins in the first half are being maintained in the second half, together with the cumulative operating profit figure.
Because the third quarter represents nine months of cumulative results, setting 75% of the full-year forecast as a mechanical progress benchmark gives revenue of ¥4,575 million, operating profit of ¥472.5 million, ordinary profit of ¥480 million, and net income of ¥337.5 million as indicative checkpoints. The company’s business is subject to quarter-to-quarter fluctuations in sales, however, so falling below these levels alone would not establish that the full-year targets will be missed. The results announcement should be reviewed for any additional explanation of the basis for maintaining the full-year forecasts, the assumptions underlying a recovery in second-half revenue, and specific measures to sustain margins.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,533JPY m
↗ +2.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
483JPY m
↗ +9.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,156↘ -0.0% YoY | 1,696↗ +1.3% YoY | 6,064↗ +2.8% YoY | 4,533↗ +2.0% YoY | 3,157YoY unavailable | 1,674YoY unavailable | 5,901YoY unavailable | 4,445YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 426↗ +26.4% YoY | 223↗ +23.9% YoY | 595↗ +14.9% YoY | 483↗ +9.3% YoY | 337YoY unavailable | 180YoY unavailable | 518YoY unavailable | 442YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 432↗ +25.6% YoY | 226↗ +24.2% YoY | 604↗ +5.6% YoY | 491↘ -0.8% YoY | 344YoY unavailable | 182YoY unavailable | 572YoY unavailable | 495YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 289↗ +31.4% YoY | 151↗ +39.8% YoY | 418↘ -3.5% YoY | 322↘ -3.9% YoY | 220YoY unavailable | 108YoY unavailable | 433YoY unavailable | 335YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 188.6↗ +32.7% YoY | 99.05↗ +42.9% YoY | 271.48↗ +0.5% YoY | 209.03↗ +0.4% YoY | 142.09YoY unavailable | 69.31YoY unavailable | 270.17YoY unavailable | 208.2YoY unavailable |