In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥4,671 million and operating profit was ¥197 million. Progress against the full-year forecast was 48.2% for revenue and 56.3% for operating profit, with profit running ahead. However, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,195 million includes gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings and should not be assessed as strongly as the operating recovery.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-08 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether nine-month cumulative revenue reaches ¥7,275 million, equivalent to 75% progress against the full-year forecast.
Confirm whether nine-month cumulative operating profit reaches at least ¥262.5 million, or 75% or more of the ¥350 million full-year forecast.
Ordinary profit was ¥236 million in the first half, reaching 65.6% of the ¥360 million full-year forecast. Confirm the gap versus operating profit excluding non-operating gains and losses.
Confirm whether the contribution amounts from higher demand, price pass-through, cost reductions and lower depreciation and amortisation are disclosed for the third quarter.
First-half revenue was ¥4,671 million, representing 48.2% progress against the ¥9,700 million full-year forecast revised in August. Although this was slightly below the 50% implied by a simple assumption of equal quarterly contributions, operating profit was ¥197 million, reaching 56.3% of the ¥350 million full-year forecast. Since operating profit was ahead of revenue at the first-half stage, FY2026-Q3 will require an assessment not only of whether the recovery in revenue continues, but also of whether the improvement in margins is temporary.
Ordinary profit was ¥236 million, or 65.6% of the ¥360 million full-year forecast, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,195 million, or 95.6% of the ¥1,250 million full-year forecast. However, while looking only at the progress rate for net income may suggest that full-year achievement is almost certain, the first half included ¥1,058 million in gains on the sale of investment securities. Accordingly, progress in net income is not a direct indicator of progress in operating activities, and it is more appropriate to focus the assessment on operating profit of ¥197 million and ordinary profit of ¥236 million.
The company posted an operating loss of ¥192 million and an ordinary loss of ¥199 million in the same period of the previous year, but turned to an operating profit of ¥197 million and an ordinary profit of ¥236 million in the first half of the current year. Revenue also increased 13.9% year on year, making the direction of earnings clearly positive. However, the factors cited by the company for the improvement in profit include a mix of production efficiency gains, control of selling, general and administrative expenses, temporary price pass-through in response to higher raw-material prices, and lower depreciation following the impairment loss recognised in the previous fiscal year. The contribution of each factor has not been disclosed.
For FY2026-Q3, nine-month cumulative revenue of ¥7,275 million and operating profit of ¥262.5 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecasts, will be an important benchmark. Exceeding these levels would make it easier to judge progress against the full-year forecasts as solid, but if operating profit falls short, the profit required in the second half will need to be assessed. In particular, disclosure of ordinary profit excluding gains on asset sales, reductions in fixed manufacturing costs and SG&A expenses, the year-on-year change in depreciation and amortisation, and the sustainability of price pass-through will be important in assessing the quality of the return to profitability.
First-half progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
6,191JPY m
↘ -3.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-185JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,671↗ +13.9% YoY | 2,234↗ +15.3% YoY | 8,475↘ -5.7% YoY | 6,191↘ -3.9% YoY | 4,101YoY unavailable | 1,938YoY unavailable | 8,984YoY unavailable | 6,444YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 197YoY unavailable | 45YoY unavailable | -230YoY unavailable | -185YoY unavailable | -192YoY unavailable | -164YoY unavailable | -15YoY unavailable | -310YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 236YoY unavailable | 48YoY unavailable | -162↘ -272.3% YoY | -175YoY unavailable | -199YoY unavailable | -209YoY unavailable | 94YoY unavailable | -291YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,195YoY unavailable | 35YoY unavailable | -2,701↘ -780.4% YoY | -176YoY unavailable | -191YoY unavailable | -197YoY unavailable | 397YoY unavailable | -342YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 778.7YoY unavailable | 23.37YoY unavailable | -1,764.63↘ -779.1% YoY | -115.43YoY unavailable | -125.32YoY unavailable | -128.89YoY unavailable | 259.86YoY unavailable | -224.06YoY unavailable |