First-quarter revenue fell 1.5% year on year to ¥4,280 million, while operating profit improved to ¥158 million from ¥16 million a year earlier. Against the upwardly revised first-half and full-year plans reported in October, FY2027-H1 will need to confirm that the profit improvement is not temporary.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-04 · 37 of 37 items
Scroll the timeline →
How close did results come to the upwardly revised first-half consolidated ordinary profit forecast of ¥307 million?
Can the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥520 million be maintained, or will it be revised again?
Is the basis for reducing the full-year revenue forecast from ¥17.4 billion to ¥17.1 billion reasonable?
Against the full-year net profit forecast attributable to owners of the parent of ¥270 million, can profit be secured even after excluding extraordinary gains and losses?
First-quarter revenue was ¥4,280 million, down 1.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥158 million, ordinary profit was ¥141 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥45 million. The operating margin was approximately 3.7% on a calculated basis, and the key change in the latest results was that profit increased despite stagnant revenue. Operating profit progress against the full-year forecast of ¥3,700 million as of the first quarter was approximately 42.7%, well above revenue progress of approximately 24.6%.
In the subsequent earnings revision announced on 20 October, the FY2027 full-year operating profit forecast was raised from ¥370 million to ¥520 million, and the ordinary profit forecast from ¥260 million to ¥420 million. The first-half ordinary profit forecast was also raised from ¥150 million to ¥307 million, while the revenue forecast was reportedly reduced from ¥17.4 billion to ¥17.1 billion. In other words, the next results will focus less on revenue growth and more on whether the profit plan can be achieved through improvements in the cost of sales, personnel expenses and head-office expenses, assuming declining customer numbers and a smaller store base.
The upward revision to the profit forecasts reflects not only first-quarter progress, but also greater-than-expected progress in structural profitability reforms, including the move to a one-company structure, store rationalisation and operational improvements. However, first-quarter same-store sales were only 101.5% of the prior-year level, while customer numbers were 98.1%, with average spend per customer of 103.5% making up the difference. In FY2027-H1, it will be important to determine whether profit is being generated solely through average-spend and cost measures without a recovery in customer numbers, or whether demand is also improving.
For disclosure purposes, the company has a single segment, the food-service business, and does not provide sufficient sales and profit figures by business. Accordingly, FY2027-H1 should be assessed using consolidated revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit, together with year-on-year changes in same-store sales, customer numbers, average spend per customer, store openings and closures, the cost ratio and SG&A expenses. The key test will be whether the revised figures of ¥307 million for first-half ordinary profit, ¥520 million for full-year operating profit and ¥270 million for full-year net profit are maintained, and whether the reasons for the revision are additionally disclosed in specific monetary amounts.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
8,767JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
-44JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,280↘ -1.5% YoY | 17,405↗ +0.2% YoY | 13,158↗ +0.4% YoY | 8,767YoY unavailable | 4,346YoY unavailable | 17,373YoY unavailable | 13,102YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 158↗ +887.5% YoY | -68↘ -134.3% YoY | -87↘ -134.9% YoY | -44YoY unavailable | 16YoY unavailable | 198YoY unavailable | 249YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 141↗ +6950.0% YoY | -157↘ -228.7% YoY | -150↘ -176.5% YoY | -81YoY unavailable | 2YoY unavailable | 122YoY unavailable | 196YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 45↘ -2.2% YoY | -512YoY unavailable | -219↘ -340.7% YoY | -93YoY unavailable | 46YoY unavailable | -19YoY unavailable | 91YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.99↘ -2.9% YoY | -11.23YoY unavailable | -4.81↘ -333.5% YoY | -2.05YoY unavailable | 1.02YoY unavailable | -0.44YoY unavailable | 2.06YoY unavailable |