In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥16,220 million, up 2.8% year on year, while operating profit was only ¥7 million, down 81.6%. In the first-half results, the focus will be on whether price revisions and the recovery in sales at the New Zealand subsidiary can offset rising costs and the loss of one-off income.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half cumulative revenue reaches at least ¥32,500 million (a simple 50% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥65,000 million)
Whether first-half cumulative operating profit reaches at least ¥600 million (a simple 50% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥1,200 million)
Whether the first-half cumulative operating margin improves from approximately 0.04% in the first quarter alone
Whether ordinary income turns positive by exceeding ¥0 million
Whether profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeds ¥0 million
First-quarter consolidated revenue was ¥16,220 million, an increase of ¥446 million from ¥15,774 million in the same period of the previous year. However, operating profit fell by ¥32 million, from ¥39 million to ¥7 million, and the operating margin declined by approximately 0.20 percentage points, from approximately 0.25% to approximately 0.04%. Ordinary income also shifted from a profit of ¥428 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥87 million, while profit attributable to owners of the parent shifted from a profit of ¥352 million to a loss of ¥119 million. Revenue growth alone does not explain the earnings recovery.
On the revenue side, the recovery in sales at the New Zealand subsidiary, which had been weak in the same period of the previous year, boosted consolidated revenue. In Japan, however, housing starts remained sluggish and costs stayed high, while the price revisions for orders received from 22 June were not yet fully reflected in first-quarter results. In New Zealand, income from the sale of emissions credits recorded in the same period of the previous year fell away, foreign exchange gains also declined, and higher fuel costs in the power generation business pressured operating profit. The impact of these factors was not disclosed for the first quarter, so it will be important to see whether the first-half results separately show the contribution from price revisions and the cost burden.
The company maintained its FY2027 full-year forecasts of ¥65,000 million in revenue, ¥1,200 million in operating profit, ¥600 million in ordinary profit and ¥400 million in profit attributable to owners of the parent. Revenue progress was approximately 25.0% at the end of the first quarter, but operating profit progress was only approximately 0.6%, while ordinary income and net income were negative. On a simple even-progress basis, ¥32,500 million in revenue and ¥600 million in operating profit would be benchmarks for the first half, but the company has not explicitly stated these figures as its first-half plan. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to assess not only cumulative performance, but also whether the recovery in operating profit is attributable to price revisions, volume, foreign exchange or fuel costs.
¥ millions (revenue and operating profit)
Revenue increased, but operating profit plunged, with the increase in revenue failing to translate into earnings.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
31,533JPY m
↘ -0.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
287JPY m
↗ +1.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 16,220↗ +2.8% YoY | 66,000↗ +1.3% YoY | 49,488↗ +1.2% YoY | 31,533↘ -0.9% YoY | 15,774YoY unavailable | 65,157YoY unavailable | 48,922YoY unavailable | 31,826YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7↘ -82.1% YoY | 1,230↘ -6.1% YoY | 1,056↗ +50.2% YoY | 287↗ +1.1% YoY | 39YoY unavailable | 1,310YoY unavailable | 703YoY unavailable | 284YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -87↘ -120.3% YoY | 1,792↗ +233.7% YoY | 1,670↗ +337.2% YoY | 670↗ +122.6% YoY | 428YoY unavailable | 537YoY unavailable | 382YoY unavailable | 301YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -119↘ -133.8% YoY | -1,456↘ -181.9% YoY | 1,469↗ +66.0% YoY | 766↗ +375.8% YoY | 352YoY unavailable | 1,777YoY unavailable | 885YoY unavailable | 161YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -12.82↘ -133.8% YoY | -156.5↘ -182.0% YoY | 157.82↗ +65.8% YoY | 82.38↗ +374.5% YoY | 37.91YoY unavailable | 190.97YoY unavailable | 95.16YoY unavailable | 17.36YoY unavailable |