Q1 revenue was ¥7,549 million and operating profit was ¥1,132 million, with progress against the full-year forecast at 19.2% and 15.9%, respectively. As the full-year forecast remains unchanged, the focus in FY2027-H1 will be whether the assumption of a second-half weighting is borne out in the results.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-04 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will revenue progress from 19.2% in Q1 toward the simple quarterly benchmark of 25%?
Will the Q1 operating profit progress rate of 15.9% approach ¥3,550 million in cumulative H1, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast?
Can cumulative H1 revenue reach ¥19,700 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥39,400 million?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥39,400 million in revenue and ¥7,100 million in operating profit be revised or left unchanged?
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥7,549 million, operating profit was ¥1,132 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,144 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥968 million. Year on year, revenue fell 7.3%, operating profit 22.2%, ordinary profit 16.2% and net income 12.4%, with all major profit measures declining. Revenue and operating profit were down from ¥8,148 million and ¥1,455 million, respectively, in Q1 of the previous fiscal year, and margins also declined.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥39,400 million, operating profit of ¥7,100 million, ordinary profit of ¥6,900 million and net income of ¥4,620 million, and the company had not changed its forecasts as of Q1. Progress based on Q1 results was 19.2% for revenue, 15.9% for operating profit, 16.6% for ordinary profit and 20.9% for net income. Assuming a simple 25% contribution in each quarter, revenue was ¥2,301 million and operating profit ¥643 million below that benchmark, requiring a recovery over the remaining quarters.
The particularly slow progress in operating profit relative to revenue warrants attention. To meet the full-year forecasts, the three quarters after Q1 must generate ¥31,851 million in revenue and ¥5,968 million in operating profit. This equates to quarterly averages of ¥10,617 million in revenue and ¥1,989 million in operating profit, approximately 40.6% and 75.7%, respectively, above the Q1 results. Although seasonality and the timing of project recognition have an impact, FY2027-H1 should show whether this dependence on the second half is narrowing.
Q1 also reflects the impact of changes to the business portfolio, including the withdrawal from newspaper printing at the end of the previous fiscal year, the loss of revenue from the recruitment media business, and the loss of earnings from a large real-estate project. Accordingly, it is necessary to distinguish recovery in revenue from existing businesses and improvement in margins, rather than relying solely on year-on-year comparisons. At the next earnings announcement, key points to check will include whether the full-year forecasts are revised, the cumulative H1 progress rates, the specific path to achieving the revenue and operating profit required in the second half, and whether project recognition has shifted between periods.
¥ million (actual results and simple 25% full-year benchmark)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
16,459JPY m
↘ -6.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,793JPY m
↘ -22.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,549↘ -7.4% YoY | 36,228↘ -5.4% YoY | 25,842↘ -5.8% YoY | 16,459↘ -6.0% YoY | 8,148YoY unavailable | 38,302YoY unavailable | 27,444YoY unavailable | 17,513YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,132↘ -22.2% YoY | 6,740↘ -18.8% YoY | 4,464↘ -22.7% YoY | 2,793↘ -22.9% YoY | 1,455YoY unavailable | 8,302YoY unavailable | 5,778YoY unavailable | 3,623YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,144↘ -16.2% YoY | 6,571↘ -18.2% YoY | 4,355↘ -22.1% YoY | 2,693↘ -22.0% YoY | 1,365YoY unavailable | 8,032YoY unavailable | 5,591YoY unavailable | 3,452YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 968↘ -12.4% YoY | 4,738↗ +6.2% YoY | 3,319↘ -22.8% YoY | 2,154↘ -16.5% YoY | 1,105YoY unavailable | 4,462YoY unavailable | 4,301YoY unavailable | 2,579YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.55↘ -16.3% YoY | 34.26↗ +9.9% YoY | 23.51↘ -21.4% YoY | 15.25↘ -14.8% YoY | 7.83YoY unavailable | 31.18YoY unavailable | 29.92YoY unavailable | 17.9YoY unavailable |