FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥732.940 million and operating loss was ¥69.874 million, leaving full-year revenue progress at 11.8%. Even assuming a seasonality pattern weighted toward the second half, the reliability of the full-year forecast will depend on whether revenue recovers and operating earnings improve in FY2027 H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-29 〜 2026-11-08 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue exceeds the ¥2,307 million recorded in the same period last year and returns to year-on-year growth
Whether revenue is running at a pace sufficient to secure the ¥5,467.060 million required from Q2 onward
Whether the first-quarter operating loss can be offset and H1 operating profit can exceed ¥0 million
Whether the ¥319.874 million in cumulative operating profit required from Q2-Q4 to achieve full-year operating profit of ¥250 million can be secured
Whether the full-year forecast of ¥6,200 million in revenue and ¥250 million in operating profit will be maintained or revised
FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥732.940 million, down 17.9% year on year. Operating loss was ¥69.874 million, ordinary loss was ¥73.713 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥88.428 million. The company has not changed its full-year forecasts of ¥6,200 million in revenue, ¥250 million in operating profit, ¥247 million in ordinary profit and ¥174 million in net profit, but revenue progress was only 11.8%, while operating profit is behind plan.
The company says that its business structure, in which project launches and content updates are concentrated from the second half onward, makes the first quarter seasonally prone to losses. FY2026 H1, with revenue of ¥2,307 million and operating profit of ¥87 million, provides a comparison for testing whether this explanation is reasonable. Whether FY2027 H1 can exceed the ¥2,307 million recorded in the same period last year, or at least how much it can recover from the 17.9% year-on-year decline in the first quarter, will be the basis for assessing results after taking seasonality into account.
Subtracting first-quarter revenue of ¥732.940 million from the full-year revenue forecast of ¥6,200 million leaves ¥5,467.060 million to be generated in Q2-Q4. This represents 88.2% of the full-year plan. Operating profit, meanwhile, started with a first-quarter loss of ¥69.874 million, so achieving full-year operating profit of ¥250 million requires operating profit of ¥319.874 million from Q2-Q4 alone. This is equivalent to 128% of the full-year target, making it necessary to confirm not only a revenue recovery but also whether fixed costs and selling, general and administrative expenses can be absorbed and margins restored.
FY2026 full-year results were revenue of ¥5,406 million and operating profit of ¥228 million. The FY2027 company forecast targets year-on-year growth of 14.7% in revenue and 9.3% in operating profit. The planned operating margin is approximately 4.0%, below FY2026's approximately 4.2%, so the forecast does not assume a substantial improvement in profitability. However, first-quarter operating margin was negative 9.5%. Unless it returns to positive territory by H1, the concentration of profit required in the remaining period will increase further.
At the next earnings announcement, H1 revenue, operating profit and operating margin will be reviewed, along with the reason for maintaining the full-year forecast. In particular, if H1 revenue is below ¥2,307 million, specific support for building ¥5,467.060 million in the second half will be needed, including the order backlog and project launch timing. If the first quarter is assumed to incur a seasonal loss, whether operating results at least exceed ¥0 million or project launches from Q2 onward are explained quantitatively will be important criteria.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,307JPY m
↗ +30.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
87JPY m
↗ +74.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 732↘ -17.9% YoY | 5,406↗ +24.4% YoY | 3,313↗ +19.4% YoY | 2,307↗ +30.5% YoY | 892YoY unavailable | 4,347YoY unavailable | 2,774YoY unavailable | 1,768YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -69YoY unavailable | 228↘ -14.9% YoY | 63↘ -50.8% YoY | 87↗ +74.0% YoY | -6YoY unavailable | 268YoY unavailable | 128YoY unavailable | 50YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -73YoY unavailable | 226↘ -7.4% YoY | 63↘ -54.0% YoY | 80↗ +73.9% YoY | -10YoY unavailable | 244YoY unavailable | 137YoY unavailable | 46YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -88YoY unavailable | 233↗ +28.7% YoY | 22↘ -76.6% YoY | 44↗ +83.3% YoY | -31YoY unavailable | 181YoY unavailable | 94YoY unavailable | 24YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -2.52YoY unavailable | 6.64↗ +28.4% YoY | 0.64↘ -76.1% YoY | 1.27↗ +78.9% YoY | -0.9YoY unavailable | 5.17YoY unavailable | 2.68YoY unavailable | 0.71YoY unavailable |