FY2026-H1 maintained revenue and profit growth, with revenue of ¥3,522 million and operating income of ¥442 million. However, higher profits in Investment Information and Fund Disclosure offset declines in Document, IT and Language, leaving the key question for FY2026-Q3 as whether the company-wide profit growth trend will continue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-06 · 3 of 3 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether year-on-year revenue growth remains at or above 4.0%
Whether year-on-year operating income growth reaches 5.7% or more
Whether the operating margin remains at or above approximately 12.56% in FY2026-H1
Whether the number of profit-growing segments increases from 2 businesses
Whether additional disclosure provides a monetary breakdown of the factors behind profit declines by segment
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2026-H1, consolidated revenue was ¥3,522 million, up 4.0% year on year; operating income was ¥442 million, up 5.7%; ordinary income was ¥445 million, up 6.4%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥289 million, up 6.0%. Results improved from FY2025-H1 revenue of ¥3,385 million and operating income of ¥418 million, although both revenue growth and operating income growth remained in the single digits.
The operating margin calculated from revenue rose approximately 0.19 percentage points, from approximately 12.37% in FY2025-H1 to approximately 12.56% in FY2026-H1. The company as a whole achieved higher revenue and profit, but the improvement in profitability was limited. The key issue is therefore how the profit mix changed by business rather than simple expansion in revenue scale. In FY2026-Q3, it will be important to determine whether the nine-month cumulative operating margin can remain at 12.56% or falls below it.
By segment, Investment Information posted revenue of ¥785.321 million and operating income of ¥330.163 million, up 4.4% and 10.9%, respectively, year on year. Fund Disclosure also performed strongly, with revenue of ¥747.506 million and operating income of ¥183.293 million, up 15.3% and 61.4%, respectively. In contrast, Document Solutions increased revenue 8.1% to ¥909.979 million, but operating income fell 39.5% to ¥65.530 million. IT Solutions reported revenue of ¥431.842 million, essentially flat, while operating income fell 13.2% to ¥51.687 million. Language Solutions posted revenue of ¥647.711 million and operating income of ¥35.409 million, with both declining year on year.
Accordingly, the central issue to assess in FY2026-Q3 is not only whether profit growth continues in Investment Information and Fund Disclosure. It is also necessary to determine whether the declines in Document, IT and Language, the 3 businesses, narrow, or whether company-wide operating income growth falls below 5.7%. As of the interim period, no quantitative breakdown had been disclosed for the increase or decrease attributable to each factor, orders received, order backlog or print volumes.
Millions of yen
The company achieved consolidated revenue and profit growth, but company-wide profit growth remained in the single digits, with wide variation by segment.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
5,061JPY m
↗ +22.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
587JPY m
↗ +6.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,522↗ +4.0% YoY | 1,777↗ +0.2% YoY | 6,956↗ +18.7% YoY | 5,061↗ +22.2% YoY | 3,385YoY unavailable | 1,773YoY unavailable | 5,859YoY unavailable | 4,143YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 442↗ +5.7% YoY | 232↘ -7.6% YoY | 851↗ +25.7% YoY | 587↗ +6.1% YoY | 418YoY unavailable | 251YoY unavailable | 677YoY unavailable | 553YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 445↗ +6.2% YoY | 236↘ -6.3% YoY | 854↗ +26.0% YoY | 591↗ +6.9% YoY | 419YoY unavailable | 252YoY unavailable | 678YoY unavailable | 553YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 289↗ +6.3% YoY | 155↘ -5.5% YoY | 556↗ +31.8% YoY | 383↗ +4.1% YoY | 272YoY unavailable | 164YoY unavailable | 422YoY unavailable | 368YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 30.01↗ +6.0% YoY | 16.18↘ -5.0% YoY | 57.73↗ +31.8% YoY | 39.77↗ +4.1% YoY | 28.3YoY unavailable | 17.03YoY unavailable | 43.8YoY unavailable | 38.21YoY unavailable |