FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 7.5% year on year to ¥9,015 million, while operating profit fell 4.2% to ¥564 million, resulting in a lower operating margin. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, making it a key focus whether revenue growth can translate into earnings growth in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-08 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm the progress of cumulative FY2027-H1 revenue against the full-year forecast of ¥37,000 million.
Confirm cumulative FY2027-H1 operating profit and its progress against the full-year forecast of ¥2,000 million.
Confirm whether the first-half operating margin exceeds approximately 6.3% in FY2027-Q1 and approximately 7.0% in the same period of the previous year.
Confirm whether the company discloses the impact on operating profit from weak handheld-fan sales, higher component costs and the weaker yen.
Confirm whether the full-year forecasts of ¥37,000 million in revenue and ¥2,000 million in operating profit are revised in the first-half results.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥9,015 million, up 7.5% year on year from ¥8,382 million. Operating profit, however, fell 4.2% to ¥564 million from ¥589 million in the same period of the previous year. The operating margin declined by approximately 0.8 percentage points, from approximately 7.0% to approximately 6.3%. Despite revenue growth, both the margin and operating profit deteriorated, making it a key initial question whether this gap will narrow in the first half.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥37,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,300 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,700 million, with no revision as of Q1. Q1 progress was approximately 24.4% for revenue, 28.2% for operating profit and 22.1% for net profit. Operating profit is ahead of revenue on a progress basis, but it declined year on year. The cumulative first-half operating-profit progress rate and whether the first-half operating margin improves above 6.3% therefore need to be assessed separately.
In terms of earnings, the precision components business reported higher revenue and profit, while shipments and sales of handheld fans in the household-products business remained weak. Higher component prices and the weaker yen also weighed on operating profit. Although these factors have been explained qualitatively, the company has not disclosed the impact in millions of yen from lower handheld-fan sales volumes, higher component costs and increased procurement costs resulting from foreign-exchange movements. In the first-half results, it will be important to explain separately the effects of price revisions, productivity improvements, product mix and foreign exchange on changes in profit.
Net profit fell 75.1% year on year to ¥376 million because of the absence of gains on the sale of fixed assets and gains on liquidation of a subsidiary recorded in the previous year, but this is a separate issue from operating profitability. Next time, the improvement in operating profit and the impact of extraordinary income and losses should be separated to assess the likelihood of achieving full-year operating profit of ¥2,000 million. In particular, we will track how much operating profit can build on the Q1 result of ¥564 million in the first half and whether the rationale for maintaining the full-year forecast is explained with supporting figures.
¥ millions
Revenue increased, but operating profit declined, meaning that higher revenue did not translate directly into earnings growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
16,584JPY m
↗ +3.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,018JPY m
↗ +193.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,015↗ +7.6% YoY | 34,755↗ +6.4% YoY | 25,765↗ +1.5% YoY | 16,584↗ +3.8% YoY | 8,382YoY unavailable | 32,666YoY unavailable | 25,386YoY unavailable | 15,983YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 564↘ -4.2% YoY | 1,586↗ +94.1% YoY | 1,525↗ +132.5% YoY | 1,018↗ +193.4% YoY | 589YoY unavailable | 817YoY unavailable | 656YoY unavailable | 347YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 629↘ -14.8% YoY | 1,979↗ +70.6% YoY | 1,772↗ +85.0% YoY | 1,153↗ +83.3% YoY | 738YoY unavailable | 1,160YoY unavailable | 958YoY unavailable | 629YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 376↘ -75.1% YoY | 2,311↗ +204.9% YoY | 2,229↗ +306.0% YoY | 1,810↗ +438.7% YoY | 1,511YoY unavailable | 758YoY unavailable | 549YoY unavailable | 336YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 47.29↘ -74.4% YoY | 287.91↗ +213.2% YoY | 276.94↗ +316.0% YoY | 223.84↗ +448.6% YoY | 184.81YoY unavailable | 91.93YoY unavailable | 66.58YoY unavailable | 40.8YoY unavailable |