Revenue and profit rose sharply in the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, but the full-year forecast was left unchanged. In FY2026-Q3, the key question is whether first-half progress reflects not only the new consolidation of センクシア and foreign-exchange effects, but also underlying second-half strength and sustainable profit growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-08 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
How far will the 3Q cumulative revenue progress rate rise from first-half revenue of ¥82,495 million against the full-year forecast of ¥167,600 million?
Will the 70.4% progress rate for first-half operating profit of ¥18,292 million against the full-year forecast of ¥26,000 million be maintained?
Can the company secure the ¥85,105 million of second-half revenue and ¥7,708 million of operating profit required to achieve its full-year forecast?
Will the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥167,600 million, operating profit of ¥26,000 million and annual dividends of ¥75 be revised?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥82,495 million, up 47.8% year on year, operating profit was ¥18,292 million, up 64.7%, and profit for the interim period attributable to owners of the parent was ¥12,404 million, up 70.9%. Operating margin reached 22.2% on a simple calculation, indicating higher revenue and profit above the level of the previous first half. Revenue of ¥40,319 million and operating profit of ¥8,413 million were recorded in the first quarter alone, so the company is entering a phase in which FY2026-Q3 will test whether first-half growth was a one-off increase concentrated in a single quarter.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥167,600 million, operating profit of ¥26,000 million and profit for the year of ¥16,800 million. Simply subtracting first-half results leaves required second-half revenue of ¥85,105 million and operating profit of ¥7,708 million. Revenue was only 49.2% of the full-year forecast at the first-half stage, while operating profit had reached 70.4%. In 3Q, it will therefore be necessary to distinguish whether profit is running ahead because of seasonality or high margins in the first half, or whether this indicates potential upside to the full-year forecast.
In the third quarter, we will look at the 3Q cumulative progress rates for revenue and operating profit against the full-year forecasts, as well as how much of the first-half operating margin of 22.2% is maintained. The company’s full-year operating margin forecast is 15.5%, a gap of 6.7 percentage points from the first-half result. An important question is whether this gap can be explained by factors identified by the company, including second-half upfront investment, higher semiconductor procurement prices, tariffs and foreign exchange, and seasonality.
The new consolidation of センクシア also made a significant contribution to first-half revenue growth. Accordingly, in 3Q we will check whether the company separately discloses not only consolidated revenue growth, but also revenue and business EBITDA for existing businesses excluding センクシア, unit sales related to audio equipment, and the impact of customer production adjustments in the components and materials business. Even if the full-year forecast is left unchanged, the most important issue in the next results announcement will be which businesses are expected to generate the ¥7,708 million of operating profit required in the second half.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
86,253JPY m
↗ +10.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
17,575JPY m
↗ +9.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 82,495↗ +47.8% YoY | 40,319↗ +48.2% YoY | 119,223↗ +11.9% YoY | 86,253↗ +10.0% YoY | 55,811YoY unavailable | 27,200YoY unavailable | 106,539YoY unavailable | 78,437YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 18,292↗ +64.7% YoY | 8,413↗ +95.0% YoY | 20,815↗ +1.5% YoY | 17,575↗ +9.3% YoY | 11,104YoY unavailable | 4,315YoY unavailable | 20,507YoY unavailable | 16,078YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 12,404↗ +70.9% YoY | 5,645↗ +100.6% YoY | 15,639↘ -3.0% YoY | 13,326↗ +3.2% YoY | 7,257YoY unavailable | 2,814YoY unavailable | 16,120YoY unavailable | 12,915YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 116.36↗ +70.7% YoY | 52.69↘ -33.3% YoY | 146.95↘ -67.5% YoY | 125.35↘ -65.4% YoY | 68.17YoY unavailable | 78.94YoY unavailable | 451.61YoY unavailable | 361.84YoY unavailable |