In the first quarter of FY2027, revenue rose 12.2% year on year to ¥15,203 million, while operating profit increased only 3.2% to ¥3,083 million. The operating margin declined to 20.3% from approximately 22.0% a year earlier. Progress against the full-year forecasts was broadly on track at 25.3% for revenue and 24.3% for operating profit, but the key focus for FY2027-H1 is whether revenue growth translates into profit growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half revenue reaches ¥30,000 million, or at least 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit reaches ¥6,350 million, or at least 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether the cumulative first-half operating margin recovers to around 21.2% or falls below the first-quarter level of 20.3%
Whether standalone second-quarter operating profit reaches at least ¥3,267 million
Whether the contribution from cost reductions through production rationalization and expense cuts, as well as the breakdown of SG&A expenses, is disclosed
First-quarter revenue was ¥15,203 million, up 12.2% from ¥13,554 million a year earlier, while operating profit was ¥3,083 million, up only 3.2% from ¥2,988 million. The operating margin declined by approximately 1.8 percentage points, from around 22.0% a year earlier to approximately 20.3%, indicating that profit growth is lagging revenue growth. Ordinary profit was ¥3,431 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,415 million, up 15.5% and 13.0% year on year, respectively, but the full benefit of higher revenue had not yet reached the operating-profit level.
The company’s full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥60,000 million and operating profit of ¥12,700 million, putting first-quarter progress at 25.3% and 24.3%, respectively. If half of the full-year forecast is used simply as a benchmark for the first half, first-half revenue of ¥30,000 million and operating profit of ¥6,350 million would be the targets, requiring standalone second-quarter revenue of ¥14,797 million and operating profit of ¥3,267 million based on first-quarter results. These figures are mechanical benchmarks, not the company’s published half-year forecasts. As seasonality and delivery timing have not been disclosed, order and shipment timing should also be reviewed alongside first-half results.
First-quarter revenue by product was ¥9,088 million for fixed gas detection and alarm equipment, ¥5,743 million for portable gas detection and alarm equipment, and ¥371 million for other measuring instruments. The company attributed revenue growth to demand from semiconductors, lithium-ion batteries, shipbuilding, power, construction, chemicals and defense-related sectors, as well as production rationalization and expense reductions. However, it did not disclose the revenue contribution from each demand category or the amounts of cost and expense reductions. The company also reports a single segment, so the source of the margin decline cannot be isolated using segment operating profit.
For FY2027-H1, the focus is whether the first-half operating margin recovers to around 21.2%, the mechanical benchmark based on half of the full-year forecast, or remains near the first-quarter level of 20.3%. Even if revenue reaches ¥30,000 million, operating profit below ¥6,350 million could indicate that higher raw-material costs, labor costs, overseas subsidiary expenses and new-product development costs are absorbing the benefit of higher revenue. Key points in the earnings release will be the monetary impact of cost reductions and expense cuts, changes in SG&A expenses, product-level margins, and whether the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥12,700 million is maintained or revised.
¥ million
In the first quarter, revenue growth outpaced operating profit growth, resulting in a lower operating margin.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
26,997JPY m
↗ +12.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
5,516JPY m
↗ +0.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,203↗ +12.2% YoY | 55,212↗ +12.6% YoY | 40,901↗ +13.8% YoY | 26,997↗ +12.8% YoY | 13,554YoY unavailable | 49,038YoY unavailable | 35,946YoY unavailable | 23,934YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,083↗ +3.2% YoY | 12,425↗ +16.8% YoY | 8,459↗ +4.8% YoY | 5,516↗ +0.3% YoY | 2,988YoY unavailable | 10,642YoY unavailable | 8,069YoY unavailable | 5,499YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,431↗ +15.5% YoY | 13,443↗ +24.1% YoY | 9,316↗ +7.2% YoY | 5,805↗ +12.3% YoY | 2,971YoY unavailable | 10,830YoY unavailable | 8,690YoY unavailable | 5,170YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,415↗ +13.0% YoY | 9,957↗ +24.4% YoY | 6,595↗ +7.4% YoY | 4,147↗ +15.7% YoY | 2,138YoY unavailable | 8,007YoY unavailable | 6,141YoY unavailable | 3,583YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 53.14↗ +14.2% YoY | 217.32↗ +26.3% YoY | 143.65↗ +8.9% YoY | 90.28↗ +17.4% YoY | 46.55YoY unavailable | 172.1YoY unavailable | 131.85YoY unavailable | 76.93YoY unavailable |