FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 29.3% year on year to ¥4,632 million, and the operating loss narrowed to ¥65 million, but the company remains in the red. Achieving the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥770 million will require cumulative operating profit of ¥835 million from Q2 onward.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-08 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue exceeds 18.0% of the ¥25,800 million full-year forecast
Whether Q2 standalone operating profit exceeds ¥65 million and turns the first-half operating result positive
Whether first-half revenue reaches at least ¥12,900 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether the forecasts of ¥770 million operating profit, ¥550 million ordinary profit and ¥330 million net profit are maintained or revised
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥4,632 million, up 29.3% from ¥3,583 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Revenue grew in drive systems for semiconductor and liquid-crystal-related equipment and in automotive motor cores, while the operating loss narrowed to ¥65 million from ¥191 million in the same quarter of the previous year. However, the ordinary loss was ¥108 million and the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10 million, so the company has not yet returned to profitability at the operating, ordinary or net income level.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥25,800 million, operating profit of ¥770 million, ordinary profit of ¥550 million and net profit of ¥330 million. Q1 revenue represented only about 18.0% of the forecast, below the 25% implied by a simple even quarterly run rate. Since the company recorded an operating loss of ¥65 million in Q1, the gap to the full-year forecast is ¥835 million. The company will need average operating profit of approximately ¥278 million in each of the three quarters from Q2 onward, making the forecast dependent on the contribution from new projects and a recovery in orders translating into actual earnings.
Turning the first half profitable at the operating level alone will require standalone Q2 operating profit of more than ¥65 million. In addition, to raise first-half revenue to ¥12,900 million, half the full-year forecast, Q2 revenue would need to reach ¥8,268 million, approximately 1.8 times Q1 revenue. In the first-half results, it will be important to assess not only the buildup in revenue but also the extent to which drive-system profit offset the mold-system loss.
As of Q1, the full-year earnings forecast had not been revised, and the annual dividend forecast remained unchanged at ¥20. However, the Q1 summary financial statements did not include a quarterly cash flow statement, so changes in capital expenditure and working capital cannot be assessed from a cash perspective. At the next results release, the company will need to provide, to the extent possible with amounts, the basis for maintaining the full-year forecast, the timing of revenue recognition for new projects, the first-half operating profit level, and the impact of raw material and energy prices and foreign exchange rates.
¥ millions
Revenue grew substantially, but the operating result remains in the red, and the conversion of higher revenue into profit is not yet complete.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
8,617JPY m
↘ -1.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-74JPY m
↘ -118.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,632↗ +29.3% YoY | 19,501↗ +12.8% YoY | 13,702↗ +8.1% YoY | 8,617↘ -1.9% YoY | 3,583YoY unavailable | 17,284YoY unavailable | 12,672YoY unavailable | 8,783YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -65YoY unavailable | 32↘ -89.7% YoY | -190↘ -169.1% YoY | -74↘ -118.2% YoY | -191YoY unavailable | 311YoY unavailable | 275YoY unavailable | 406YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -108YoY unavailable | 11↘ -97.4% YoY | -186↘ -153.3% YoY | -87↘ -128.2% YoY | -222YoY unavailable | 419YoY unavailable | 349YoY unavailable | 308YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -10YoY unavailable | -96↘ -155.8% YoY | 20↘ -90.0% YoY | 120↘ -42.6% YoY | -171YoY unavailable | 172YoY unavailable | 201YoY unavailable | 209YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -1.81YoY unavailable | -17.08↘ -156.5% YoY | 3.67↘ -89.6% YoY | 21.03↘ -42.6% YoY | -29.94YoY unavailable | 30.23YoY unavailable | 35.28YoY unavailable | 36.66YoY unavailable |