In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue fell sharply year on year to ¥2,657 million and operating income to ¥198 million. The key question for maintaining the full-year forecast is whether acceptance of deliveries delayed by component shortages and delivery-date adjustments will recover from the second quarter onward.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-03 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue progress from 19.0% of the full-year forecast in Q1 to ¥7,000 million in the first half, equivalent to 50% of the ¥14,000 million full-year forecast?
Can operating income progress from 12.4% of the full-year forecast in Q1 to ¥800 million in the first half, equivalent to 50% of the ¥1,600 million full-year forecast?
To reach the simple first-half midpoint benchmark, can the company record at least ¥4,343 million in revenue and ¥602 million in operating income in the second quarter alone?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥14,000 million in revenue, ¥1,600 million in operating income and ¥1,000 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent be revised?
Revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥2,657 million, down 25.5% year on year, while operating income was ¥198 million, down 60.5%. Ordinary income was ¥253 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥116 million, down 49.4% and 59.5%, respectively, year on year. Operating income progress was only 12.4% against the full-year forecast of ¥1,600 million, while revenue progress was 19.0% against the full-year forecast of ¥14,000 million, indicating that profit is lagging revenue by a wider margin.
Using 50% of the full-year forecast as a simple first-half midpoint benchmark, the targets are ¥7,000 million in revenue and ¥800 million in operating income. Working back from the first-quarter results, this means the company would need to record ¥4,343 million in revenue and ¥602 million in operating income in the second quarter alone. However, the company has not disclosed first-half revenue or operating income forecasts, or quarterly seasonality. Accordingly, ¥7,000 million and ¥800 million should be treated not as company guidance but as mechanical benchmarks for measuring progress against the full-year plan.
The company attributed the decline in revenue to lower revenue recognition for electric servo motor testing machines, following extended production lead times caused by shortages of components and other supplies, as well as continued delivery-date adjustments with customers. However, it has not disclosed the amount of deferred acceptance, revenue by product, the number or value of delivery delays, or when supply constraints were resolved. In the second-quarter results, it will be important to determine whether the company provides disclosure that allows recovery in acceptance of electric servo motor testing machines to be assessed by volume, value and delivery timing.
As of the first quarter, there was no revision to the full-year earnings forecast. The forecasts remained at ¥14,000 million in revenue, ¥1,600 million in operating income, ¥1,600 million in ordinary income and ¥1,000 million in net income. If the first-quarter decline in revenue and profit was only a temporary shift in acceptance timing, progress could accelerate in the first half. However, if first-half cumulative results fall below the simple midpoint benchmark and the company provides no specific evidence of a recovery in acceptance, the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast will need to be reassessed.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
6,946JPY m
↗ +22.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
992JPY m
↗ +315.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,657↘ -25.6% YoY | 14,948↗ +13.2% YoY | 10,383↗ +9.9% YoY | 6,946↗ +22.5% YoY | 3,569YoY unavailable | 13,204YoY unavailable | 9,448YoY unavailable | 5,669YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 198↘ -60.6% YoY | 2,085↗ +72.2% YoY | 1,496↗ +53.0% YoY | 992↗ +315.1% YoY | 502YoY unavailable | 1,211YoY unavailable | 978YoY unavailable | 239YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 253↘ -49.4% YoY | 2,296↗ +62.7% YoY | 1,723↗ +41.8% YoY | 1,086↗ +614.5% YoY | 500YoY unavailable | 1,411YoY unavailable | 1,215YoY unavailable | 152YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 116↘ -59.7% YoY | 1,496↗ +59.1% YoY | 1,153↗ +43.8% YoY | 667↗ +2568.0% YoY | 288YoY unavailable | 940YoY unavailable | 802YoY unavailable | 25YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 8.67↘ -59.4% YoY | 110.96↗ +60.6% YoY | 85.52↗ +45.3% YoY | 49.49↗ +2575.1% YoY | 21.35YoY unavailable | 69.08YoY unavailable | 58.86YoY unavailable | 1.85YoY unavailable |