The defense and communications equipment business delivered revenue of ¥26,015 million and operating income of ¥2,344 million in FY2026, recording increases in both revenue and income, while the order backlog reached ¥59,875 million on a consolidated basis and ¥43,235 million for the defense and communications equipment business. In the next interim results, the focus will be on whether the effects of higher defense spending continue to translate into deliveries and revenue, and whether the end of the order expansion cycle and constraints on production capacity and staffing become apparent.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-11-06 〜 2026-11-07 · 4 of 4 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can the defense and communications equipment business sustain revenue of ¥26,015 million, up 6.6% year on year?
Will the business reproduce its 43.3% year-on-year increase in operating income to ¥2,344 million in the interim period?
Will the company disclose the amount of the consolidated ¥59,875 million order backlog and the ¥43,235 million defense and communications equipment backlog that has been converted into revenue, as well as the remaining balances?
Starting from defense revenue of ¥9,383 million in FY2026-H1, up 50.4% year on year, will the next interim results confirm progress in deliveries?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In FY2026, the defense and communications equipment business benefited from strong sales of aircraft-mounted and shipborne equipment, generating revenue of ¥26,015 million, up 6.6% year on year, and operating income of ¥2,344 million, up 43.3%. Defense revenue also rose sharply in FY2026-H1 to ¥9,383 million, up 50.4% year on year, confirming that higher defense spending is translating into actual deliveries.
The increase in the order backlog has not been uniform across the company. The consolidated order backlog increased from ¥56,408 million in FY2025 to ¥59,875 million in FY2026, while the defense and communications equipment backlog was essentially flat, declining from ¥43,246 million to ¥43,235 million. Accordingly, rather than judging the defense business's potential for further growth solely on the basis of the company's record-high consolidated backlog, it is necessary to separately assess the pace at which the existing backlog is being converted into revenue, the delivery schedules for individual projects and whether new orders are replenishing the backlog.
The company states that defense spending for fiscal 2023–2027 will total ¥43 trillion over five years, including ¥7.9 trillion in fiscal 2024, and links the high order backlog to the increase in the defense budget. At the same time, it says that its production and staffing structures need to be reviewed to accommodate the expanded defense budget, raising the possibility that delivery schedules, inspections and mass-production capacity could become constraints even if orders continue to grow. In the next results, the focus will be on the amount of the backlog scheduled to be recognized as revenue within 12 months, delivery schedules for major projects, the operating status of capacity-expansion equipment and whether staffing shortages are causing delivery delays.
The market has also expressed the view that the increase in orders driven by higher defense spending may be nearing its peak, with attention turning to the risk of a decline in the order backlog. This does not challenge the company's disclosed backlog itself, but the next interim results should provide evidence of whether defense revenue exceeds the ¥9,383 million recorded in the prior-year interim period, whether operating income can remain at the high level of ¥2,344 million and whether deliveries that are normally concentrated in the fourth quarter are brought forward into the interim period.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-06 · Awaiting publication
2026-11-06
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
24,425JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
722JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q2 | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 25,284↗ +3.5% YoY | 11,594↗ +9.9% YoY | 61,186↗ +6.1% YoY | 39,748↗ +16.1% YoY | 24,425YoY unavailable | 10,548YoY unavailable | 57,650YoY unavailable | 34,241YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 647↘ -10.4% YoY | -248YoY unavailable | 5,362↗ +10.4% YoY | 2,038↗ +93.4% YoY | 722YoY unavailable | -326YoY unavailable | 4,856YoY unavailable | 1,054YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 821↘ -0.5% YoY | -53YoY unavailable | 5,492↗ +9.8% YoY | 2,184↗ +77.7% YoY | 825YoY unavailable | -297YoY unavailable | 5,001YoY unavailable | 1,229YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 945↗ +12.6% YoY | 31YoY unavailable | 4,005↗ +5.5% YoY | 1,739↗ +86.6% YoY | 839YoY unavailable | -177YoY unavailable | 3,797YoY unavailable | 932YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 57.5↗ +12.6% YoY | 1.9YoY unavailable | 243.75↗ +5.5% YoY | 105.82↗ +86.5% YoY | 51.07YoY unavailable | -10.75YoY unavailable | 231.15YoY unavailable | 56.75YoY unavailable |