All 4 businesses posted double-digit revenue growth in the first half of FY2026 ending December, with consolidated revenue up 20.5% year on year and operating profit up 32.0%. Progress against the full-year forecast, which was revised upward, was 50.0% for revenue and 53.7% for operating profit. The third quarter will be a period for determining whether this growth is independent of temporary demand.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-08 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half revenue of ¥47,234.964 million reach at least 50.0% of the ¥94,480 million full-year forecast?
Can first-half operating profit of ¥10,012.512 million maintain progress of 53.7% against the ¥18,649 million full-year forecast?
Will segment revenue growth remain positive across all 4 businesses in the third quarter: Dental 14.6%, DCI 23.6%, Surgical 53.4% and Industrial 28.6%?
Will revenue growth excluding foreign exchange effects remain near double digits in the third quarter, versus 12.3% in the first half?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-half revenue for the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥47,234.964 million, up 20.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥10,012.512 million, up 32.0%. Revenue was up 12.3% even excluding foreign exchange effects, indicating that the increase cannot be explained solely by the superficial benefit of yen depreciation. The first-half operating margin was approximately 21.2%, up approximately 1.8 percentage points from approximately 19.4% in the same period of the previous year.
By segment, Dental revenue was ¥26,962.871 million and segment operating profit was ¥8,961.875 million; DCI revenue was ¥12,155.168 million and segment operating profit was ¥674.182 million; Surgical revenue was ¥3,909.019 million and segment operating profit was ¥1,474.280 million; and Industrial revenue was ¥4,207.904 million and segment operating profit was ¥1,141.775 million. Year-on-year revenue growth was 14.6%, 23.6%, 53.4% and 28.6%, respectively. All 4 businesses delivered both revenue and profit growth, demonstrating the breadth of the recovery.
First-half results represented 50.0% of the revised full-year revenue forecast of ¥94,480 million and 53.7% of the operating profit forecast of ¥18,649 million. Ordinary profit was ¥11,577 million, or 60.8% of the full-year forecast of ¥19,062 million, while interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥8,144 million, or 60.1% of the full-year forecast of ¥13,544 million. First-half earnings progress was solid, but it is not yet clear how much of a reversal of DCI's front-loaded demand or how much in post-acquisition costs will emerge in the second half.
In the third quarter, we will look for confirmation of each segment's revenue and operating profit, as well as underlying demand after demand ahead of DCI's price increases has subsided, the contribution from the Surgical M&A, and a recovery in Industrial's margin. The latest earnings report does not provide order intake or order backlog figures, limiting visibility into the second half through orders. Accordingly, important criteria will include not only whether the full-year forecast is maintained or revised again, but also whether growth and profit margins for each of the 4 businesses are disclosed on a consistent basis.
All 4 segments delivered both revenue and profit growth in the first half, broadening the base of growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
58,752JPY m
↗ +3.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
10,540JPY m
↘ -7.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 47,234↗ +20.5% YoY | 22,488↗ +21.3% YoY | 81,179↗ +5.4% YoY | 58,752↗ +3.8% YoY | 39,189YoY unavailable | 18,542YoY unavailable | 77,041YoY unavailable | 56,621YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 10,012↗ +32.0% YoY | 4,675↗ +39.1% YoY | 14,089↘ -3.5% YoY | 10,540↘ -7.5% YoY | 7,587YoY unavailable | 3,361YoY unavailable | 14,596YoY unavailable | 11,392YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 11,577↗ +67.1% YoY | 5,548↗ +111.3% YoY | 16,933↘ -2.0% YoY | 10,934↘ -11.0% YoY | 6,930YoY unavailable | 2,626YoY unavailable | 17,283YoY unavailable | 12,280YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 8,144↗ +132.0% YoY | 3,980↗ +804.5% YoY | -2,398↘ -128.0% YoY | 6,181↘ -23.5% YoY | 3,510YoY unavailable | 440YoY unavailable | 8,577YoY unavailable | 8,079YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 98.07↗ +134.4% YoY | 47.93↗ +816.4% YoY | -28.7↘ -128.3% YoY | 73.85↘ -22.6% YoY | 41.84YoY unavailable | 5.23YoY unavailable | 101.37YoY unavailable | 95.42YoY unavailable |