First-quarter revenue was ¥1,358 million, down 13.1% year on year, while furisode orders rose 12.2%. The first half will determine whether shipments pushed into the second quarter and beyond by tailoring delays were a temporary issue or reflected weak demand.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-03 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative second-quarter revenue reaches approximately ¥3,035 million, or 50% of the full-year plan of ¥6,070 million
Whether cumulative second-quarter operating profit recovers to approximately ¥79 million, or 50% of the full-year plan of ¥158 million
Whether the year-on-year growth rate for furisode orders can remain at the first-quarter level of plus 12.2%
Whether orders for general kimono and other products can narrow the 11.7% year-on-year decline recorded in the first quarter or turn positive on a first-half cumulative basis
Whether the amounts of orders and order backlog, and the shipment and revenue-recognition timing for products affected by tailoring delays, are disclosed
First-quarter revenue was ¥1,358 million, down 13.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥26 million, down 75.2%. The company explained that orders themselves exceeded plan, but tailoring after orders were received took time, causing shipments of some products to be pushed into the second quarter and beyond. Accordingly, rather than attributing the entire revenue decline to deteriorating demand, the most important point to verify in the first half is whether the time lag from order receipt to shipment has been resolved.
In the first quarter of the previous year, revenue was ¥1,563 million and operating profit was ¥106 million. Against the 13.1% decline in revenue this time, operating profit fell 75.2%, a much sharper decline, suggesting that fixed-cost burdens and upfront expenses may have continued to weigh on profit in addition to the timing shift in revenue recognition. Second-quarter standalone revenue and operating profit need to be separated from cumulative figures to determine whether the recovery in shipments has translated into a recovery in profit.
The full-year plan is revenue of ¥6,070 million, operating profit of ¥158 million, ordinary profit of ¥120 million and net profit of ¥104 million. Under a mechanical 50% benchmark that does not account for seasonality, the first half would require revenue of ¥3,035 million, operating profit of ¥79 million, ordinary profit of ¥60 million and net profit of ¥52 million. These are not first-half targets indicated by the company, but they are useful progress benchmarks for assessing whether the current full-year plan can be maintained.
First-quarter orders diverged, with furisode orders up 12.2% year on year and general kimono and other products down 11.7%. In the first-half results, it will be important to see whether the company discloses the amounts of these orders, order backlog, the value of products undergoing tailoring and scheduled shipment timing. We will assess from both the order and shipment sides whether the increase in furisode orders is translating into actual revenue and whether the decline in general kimono orders is temporary or reflects a sustained drop in demand.
¥ million
Operating profit fell 75.2%, substantially more than the 13.1% decline in revenue.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,032JPY m
↗ +13.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
167JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,358↘ -13.1% YoY | 5,951↗ +15.3% YoY | 4,380↗ +8.7% YoY | 3,032↗ +13.2% YoY | 1,563YoY unavailable | 5,161YoY unavailable | 4,031YoY unavailable | 2,678YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 26↘ -75.5% YoY | 259YoY unavailable | 182YoY unavailable | 167YoY unavailable | 106YoY unavailable | -734YoY unavailable | -503YoY unavailable | -391YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 26↘ -75.0% YoY | 258YoY unavailable | 180YoY unavailable | 164YoY unavailable | 104YoY unavailable | -747YoY unavailable | -515YoY unavailable | -401YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 26↘ -73.2% YoY | 221YoY unavailable | 162YoY unavailable | 150YoY unavailable | 97YoY unavailable | -923YoY unavailable | -526YoY unavailable | -410YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 1.26↘ -81.8% YoY | 13.35YoY unavailable | 10.43YoY unavailable | 10.47YoY unavailable | 6.92YoY unavailable | -74.3YoY unavailable | -44.3YoY unavailable | -36.34YoY unavailable |