FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,520 million, up 2.1% year on year, while the operating loss widened to ¥69 million and the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened to ¥93 million. With the full-year operating profit forecast unchanged at ¥312 million, the key issue is how much of the loss can be eliminated in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-08 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥15,000 million approaches the simple half-year benchmark of 50%
Whether H1 operating results turn from a ¥69 million loss to a profit. The full-year operating profit forecast is ¥312 million
Whether the full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥15,000 million, operating profit of ¥312 million and net profit of ¥128 million
Whether the impact of one-off factors, goodwill amortization and SG&A expenses will be additionally disclosed in H1
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,520 million, up 2.1% year on year. However, operating results were a ¥69 million loss, ordinary results were an ¥84 million loss, and quarterly net results attributable to owners of the parent were a ¥93 million loss. Despite the increase in revenue, the operating loss widened by ¥11 million from ¥58 million in the same quarter of the previous year. The central issue in these results is that revenue growth has not translated into profit.
FY2026 full-year results were revenue of ¥14,724 million, operating profit of ¥411 million, ordinary profit of ¥360 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥207 million. In contrast, the FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥15,000 million, operating profit of ¥312 million, ordinary profit of ¥250 million and net profit of ¥128 million. Revenue is expected to rise 1.9%, while operating profit and net profit are projected to decline 24.2% and 38.4%, respectively. At the 1Q stage, revenue progress toward the full-year forecast was only 23.5%, while operating profit was tracking below the full-year plan.
However, caution is required when assessing revenue and profit by simply dividing them evenly across quarters. The company has previously explained that revenue is seasonal and concentrated in the third quarter because of exhibitions and events, so it is too early to judge whether the full-year plan will be missed based solely on the 1Q loss. If equal allocation is used mechanically as a simple benchmark, revenue of approximately ¥7,500 million and operating profit of approximately ¥156 million would be required by H1. These are reference figures for measuring H1 progress, not company guidance.
The main reason for 1Q revenue growth was the contribution from 薬師スタジオ, ニューヨークジョーエクスチェンジ and アークネット, which joined the group in the previous fiscal year and were consolidated from the start of the period. On the profit side, the New Value segment generated a profit of ¥15 million, while the Core Value segment recorded a loss of ¥84 million. In addition to the reversal of the temporary profit boost in the kimono and jewelry business in the previous year, higher goodwill amortization and other M&A-related costs weighed on profit.
In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to monitor not only revenue progress but also the return to operating profitability, the reduction of the Core Value loss and the accumulation of profit in New Value. It will also be important to see whether the company discloses which businesses will generate how much profit during the demand season in the second half to support the ¥312 million full-year operating profit forecast, and how much of the reversal of one-off profit and the increase in goodwill amortization has been factored into the plan.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,161JPY m
↗ +4.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
100JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,520↗ +2.1% YoY | 14,724↗ +5.4% YoY | 10,835↗ +6.8% YoY | 7,161↗ +4.6% YoY | 3,448YoY unavailable | 13,964YoY unavailable | 10,145YoY unavailable | 6,845YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -69YoY unavailable | 411↗ +60.5% YoY | 204YoY unavailable | 100YoY unavailable | -58YoY unavailable | 256YoY unavailable | -73YoY unavailable | -5YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -84YoY unavailable | 360↗ +52.5% YoY | 165YoY unavailable | 69YoY unavailable | -72YoY unavailable | 236YoY unavailable | -88YoY unavailable | -13YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -93YoY unavailable | 207↗ +404.9% YoY | 68YoY unavailable | 13YoY unavailable | -78YoY unavailable | 41YoY unavailable | -222YoY unavailable | -63YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -2.67YoY unavailable | 5.96↗ +396.7% YoY | 1.98YoY unavailable | 0.39YoY unavailable | -2.24YoY unavailable | 1.2YoY unavailable | -6.37YoY unavailable | -1.83YoY unavailable |