For the 9 months ended FY2026-Q3, revenue was ¥70,732 million, up 2.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,966 million, down 1.8%. The full-year forecast remains unchanged. Reaching it requires fourth-quarter revenue of ¥27,768 million and operating profit of ¥134 million, making progress in completion and delivery, taking seasonality into account, the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-21 〜 2026-11-06 · 3 of 3 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirming whether revenue progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥98,500 million is 71.8%, below the 75% elapsed-period benchmark.
Operating profit of ¥1,966 million represents 93.6% progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥2,100 million. Confirming whether at least ¥134 million can be secured in Q4.
Ordinary profit was ¥2,262 million and net income was ¥1,415 million. Confirming whether the gaps of ¥338 million and ¥185 million to the full-year forecasts can be closed.
Q4 revenue of ¥27,768 million is required, approximately 21% above the prior-year Q4 actual of ¥22,914 million. Confirming specific disclosure on orders in hand and scheduled deliveries.
Confirming whether the full-year forecast is revised and whether completion revenue and progress on large projects in Q4 are disclosed.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the 9 months ended FY2026-Q3, revenue was ¥70,732 million and operating profit was ¥1,966 million. With the full-year forecasts unchanged at revenue of ¥98,500 million and operating profit of ¥2,100 million, simple arithmetic requires Q4 revenue of ¥27,768 million and operating profit of ¥134 million. Revenue progress was 71.8%, approximately 3.2 percentage points below the 75% mark after 9 months, while operating profit progress had reached 93.6%. The clear gap between revenue and profit progress is the first point to confirm at the full-year results.
Compared with the prior year, revenue for the 9 months ended FY2025-Q3 was ¥69,358 million and operating profit was ¥2,001 million. The FY2026 company forecast calls for revenue to increase 6.7% year on year but operating profit to decline 17.1% to ¥2,100 million. Prior-year Q4 revenue was ¥22,914 million, calculated by subtracting 9-month revenue of ¥69,358 million from full-year revenue of ¥92,272 million. The ¥27,768 million required this year is approximately ¥4,854 million, or 21%, higher. Prior-year Q4 operating profit was ¥530 million, calculated by subtracting 9-month operating profit of ¥2,001 million from full-year operating profit of ¥2,531 million, so ¥134 million this year would be sufficient to reach the full-year forecast. It is necessary to distinguish whether the business can meet its profit target even if revenue recognition is delayed, or whether the completion of large projects is concentrated in Q4.
The company has traditionally explained that customer handovers and revenue are concentrated in Q2 and Q4, while selling, general and administrative expenses arise relatively evenly, making operating profit more likely to be low in Q1 and Q3. Given this seasonality, revenue progress below 75% after Q3 does not by itself indicate that the full-year target will be missed. However, new housing starts are now in a sustained decline, and the company has indicated insufficient orders for housing-equipment work for multi-unit residential properties. At the next earnings release, it will be necessary to review large tile, stone and air-conditioning projects scheduled for completion in Q4, deliveries for detached homes, and the value and completion timing of the order backlog.
In particular, whether the projects supporting required Q4 revenue of ¥27,768 million are completions of existing orders, or reflect price revisions or contributions from newly consolidated subsidiaries, will affect the quality of full-year earnings. The current earnings summary does not disclose order intake, order backlog or regional revenue. Accordingly, at the next earnings release the focus will be not only on full-year results but also on why Q4 revenue reached the forecast, the contribution of gross margin and selling, general and administrative expenses if operating profit exceeded ¥134 million, and whether a first-year plan for the fiscal year ending September 2027 is newly presented.
Revenue (cumulative, ¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
92,272JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
2,531JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 70,732↗ +2.0% YoY | 48,258↗ +1.7% YoY | 23,705↗ +1.0% YoY | 92,272YoY unavailable | 69,358YoY unavailable | 47,450YoY unavailable | 23,462YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,966↘ -1.7% YoY | 1,744↗ +9.5% YoY | 634↘ -4.7% YoY | 2,531YoY unavailable | 2,001YoY unavailable | 1,593YoY unavailable | 665YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,262↘ -0.7% YoY | 1,935↗ +9.3% YoY | 725↘ -3.5% YoY | 2,849YoY unavailable | 2,279YoY unavailable | 1,770YoY unavailable | 751YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,415↘ -0.5% YoY | 1,202↗ +10.9% YoY | 444↗ +1.1% YoY | 1,679YoY unavailable | 1,422YoY unavailable | 1,084YoY unavailable | 439YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 60.93↘ -0.7% YoY | 51.75↗ +10.6% YoY | 19.13↗ +0.8% YoY | 72.39YoY unavailable | 61.36YoY unavailable | 46.81YoY unavailable | 18.98YoY unavailable |