In FY2026-H1, revenue fell 14.1% year on year to ¥2,275.6 million, while operating profit rose 28.7% to ¥19.1 million. Margins improved as price increases lifted sales spreads on inventory, but the company did not quantify the improvement, so the key question for FY2026-Q3 is whether this effect will continue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-08 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can the FY2026-H1 operating margin of approximately 0.84% remain above approximately 0.56% in the same period of the previous year?
Will cumulative operating profit for the third quarter reach approximately ¥33.0 million, equivalent to the mechanical 75% progress benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥44.0 million?
Will the company provide quantitative disclosure of the sales-spread improvement, either in monetary terms or as a gross profit margin?
With revenue falling from ¥2,649.1 million in the same period of the previous year, can operating profit continue to grow by at least ¥19.1 million?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥2,275.6 million, down ¥373.5 million, or 14.1%, from ¥2,649.1 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, however, rose by ¥4.3 million from ¥14.8 million to ¥19.1 million, while ordinary profit increased from ¥21.9 million to ¥25.4 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose from ¥11.2 million to ¥13.1 million. The simultaneous contraction in revenue and increase in profit is the most important point to verify in the next results release.
The operating margin is not directly disclosed on the cover page, but calculation from the disclosed figures shows that it rose from approximately 0.56% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 0.84% in FY2026-H1. Progress against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥44.0 million was 43.4%, below the simple time-elapsed benchmark of 50%, although the company secured ¥19.1 million in operating profit in the first half alone. The difference between first-quarter operating profit of ¥13.9 million and first-half operating profit was only ¥5.2 million on a simple subtraction basis, making it difficult to say that second-quarter profit made a substantial contribution.
The company cites improved sales spreads on inventory following price increases as the main reason for the increase in profit. However, the FY2026-H1 earnings report does not quantify the profit contribution from the spread improvement, the breakdown between sales volume and unit prices, or the current-period gross profit margin. In previous periods of steel-price volatility, wider sales spreads supported profit, while spread contraction and inventory valuation losses during price adjustments pressured operating profit. Additional verification is therefore needed before treating the current profit growth as a structural improvement in earnings power.
For FY2026-Q3, operating profit of ¥33.0 million and revenue of ¥3,825.0 million are reference points based on simple 75% progress. In steel distribution, however, quarterly profit is prone to fluctuate depending on the timing of price pass-through and inventory valuation. We will monitor whether the cumulative third-quarter margin can remain around 0.8% and whether improved sales spreads are absorbing not only lower volumes but also manufacturer price increases and higher logistics costs.
¥ millions
Revenue is contracting while operating profit is rising, with inventory sales spreads supporting earnings.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
37,196JPY m
↘ -6.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
74JPY m
↗ +825.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 22,756↘ -14.1% YoY | 11,832↘ -10.2% YoY | 50,026↘ -2.8% YoY | 37,196↘ -6.0% YoY | 26,491YoY unavailable | 13,172YoY unavailable | 51,471YoY unavailable | 39,576YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 191↗ +29.1% YoY | 139↗ +101.4% YoY | 400YoY unavailable | 74↗ +825.0% YoY | 148YoY unavailable | 69YoY unavailable | -99YoY unavailable | 8YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 254↗ +16.0% YoY | 173↗ +66.3% YoY | 518↗ +2777.8% YoY | 166↗ +66.0% YoY | 219YoY unavailable | 104YoY unavailable | 18YoY unavailable | 100YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 131↗ +17.0% YoY | 108↗ +217.6% YoY | 348YoY unavailable | 49YoY unavailable | 112YoY unavailable | 34YoY unavailable | -101YoY unavailable | -17YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 33.52↗ +17.1% YoY | 27.54↗ +216.2% YoY | 88.45YoY unavailable | 12.64YoY unavailable | 28.63YoY unavailable | 8.71YoY unavailable | -25.72YoY unavailable | -4.53YoY unavailable |