FY2026 results rose to revenue of ¥45,220 million and operating profit of ¥4,433 million, but the company forecasts lower revenue and profit for FY2027, with revenue of ¥41,000 million and operating profit of ¥4,000 million. Since the plan assumes that revenue recognition for large projects will be spread out and take longer, FY2027-Q1 should be assessed less on the plan figures themselves than on the conversion of the order backlog into revenue and the likelihood that the full-year outlook will be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-28 〜 2026-11-04 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
FY2027-Q1 revenue as a percentage of the full-year forecast of ¥41,000 million, down 9.3% year on year
FY2027-Q1 operating profit as a percentage of the full-year forecast of ¥4,000 million, down 9.8% year on year
Whether revenue of ¥8,680 million and operating profit of ¥790 million in FY2026-Q1 can be exceeded
Whether the assumption that recognition of large-project revenue will be spread out and take longer has changed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026 benefited from steady demand related to lifelines, as well as strong performance in automotive, semiconductor and telecommunications-related businesses, resulting in revenue of ¥45,220 million, operating profit of ¥4,433 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,713 million and net income of ¥3,293 million. By contrast, the company forecasts FY2027 revenue of ¥41,000 million, operating profit of ¥4,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,200 million and net income of ¥2,900 million, representing expected declines of 9.3% in revenue and 9.8% in operating profit year on year.
For FY2027, the company cites the spreading out and lengthening of the revenue-recognition timing for large projects received in FY2026 as a factor behind the expected revenue decline. Accordingly, the decline in FY2027-Q1 revenue should not immediately be interpreted as a deterioration in demand. It will be necessary to assess the level maintained against revenue of ¥8,680 million and operating profit of ¥790 million in the year-earlier quarter, while also checking whether unrecognized projects remain in the order backlog.
The company has also consistently explained that the delivery and completion of construction projects are concentrated in the third quarter, resulting in seasonality in which revenue and profit are weighted toward the second half. A simple comparison of FY2027-Q1 with one-quarter of the full-year forecast is therefore inappropriate. In Q1, the focus should be on year-on-year revenue and operating profit, orders received, order backlog, and the expected completion timing of major projects, to assess whether the company’s assumption of second-half weighting and spread-out recognition of large projects is consistent.
At the next results announcement, the key issue will not be limited to whether the full-year forecasts of ¥41,000 million in revenue and ¥4,000 million in operating profit are maintained. The reliability of the plan will depend on whether the company provides specific disclosure on the size of projects expected to be recognized as revenue during FY2027 from the order backlog, construction progress, assumptions for raw-material prices and labor costs, and the impact of longer project durations on gross margin.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 full year
Net salesBusiness scale
8,680JPY m
↗ +13.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
790JPY m
↗ +30.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1Comparison | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 45,220↗ +16.8% YoY | 35,665↗ +13.3% YoY | 19,079↗ +7.7% YoY | 8,680↗ +13.5% YoY | 38,719YoY unavailable | 31,486YoY unavailable | 17,723YoY unavailable | 7,649YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,433↗ +18.0% YoY | 3,907↗ +5.7% YoY | 1,877↘ -4.5% YoY | 790↗ +30.6% YoY | 3,757YoY unavailable | 3,696YoY unavailable | 1,965YoY unavailable | 605YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,713↗ +20.3% YoY | 4,016↗ +6.6% YoY | 1,970↘ -3.1% YoY | 816↗ +31.2% YoY | 3,918YoY unavailable | 3,766YoY unavailable | 2,033YoY unavailable | 622YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,293↗ +22.8% YoY | 2,758↗ +9.4% YoY | 1,359↘ -0.1% YoY | 545↗ +31.6% YoY | 2,681YoY unavailable | 2,520YoY unavailable | 1,360YoY unavailable | 414YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 971.35↗ +22.6% YoY | 813.82↗ +9.3% YoY | 401.09↘ -0.3% YoY | 161.11↗ +31.4% YoY | 792.12YoY unavailable | 744.65YoY unavailable | 402.14YoY unavailable | 122.64YoY unavailable |