In Q1 of FY2027, revenue was ¥6,155.9 million and operating profit was ¥111.1 million, representing declines in both revenue and operating profit, while ordinary profit and net income increased. The full-year forecast was unchanged, and the focus for FY2027-H1 will be whether revenue and operating profit return to the planned pace.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will revenue progress toward the 50.0% H1 benchmark of ¥13,730 million from 22.4% of the ¥274,600 million full-year forecast in Q1?
Will operating profit progress toward the ¥3,150 million H1 halfway point from 17.6% of the ¥6,300 million full-year forecast in Q1?
Will the amount of gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings and their classification as non-operating income or extraordinary gains be disclosed for Q1?
Will the FY2027 forecasts of ¥274,600 million in revenue, ¥6,300 million in operating profit and ¥69 per share in dividends be revised?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in Q1 of FY2027 was ¥61,559 million, down 1.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,111 million, down 8.1%. The operating margin declined from approximately 1.94% in the same quarter of the previous year to approximately 1.81%, indicating that core earnings were weaker than the decline in revenue. In contrast, ordinary profit rose 11.4% to ¥1,384 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 9.0% to ¥877 million, indicating a boost from non-operating or other items outside the core business.
The company’s FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥274,600 million, operating profit of ¥6,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥6,200 million and net income of ¥4,100 million, with no revisions as of Q1. Q1 progress rates were 22.4%, 17.6%, 22.3% and 21.4%, respectively. On a simple annualised basis, revenue of ¥246,200 million and operating profit of ¥4,444 million would be below the full-year forecasts. However, steel distribution and construction contracting are subject to seasonality and uneven project progress, so simple annualisation should not be treated as evidence of a gap against the full-year forecasts. Instead, it is necessary to monitor how closely cumulative H1 revenue of ¥137,300 million and operating profit of ¥3,150 million approach the simple halfway benchmarks.
The Q1 presentation explained that higher sales volumes and improved spreads in the steel business contributed to higher profit, while delays in the progress of existing construction projects, lower margins caused by rising construction costs, and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including freight and personnel costs, weighed on operating profit. It also stated that gains on the sale of some cross-shareholdings contributed to the increase in ordinary profit and net income, but the Q1 disclosure does not make clear the amount of the gains or the profit category in which they were recorded. Since operating profit and net income moved in opposite directions, it is important to distinguish between a sustainable recovery in the core business and a temporary benefit from asset sales.
In FY2027-H1, the key points to monitor are whether construction project progress normalises and the front-loaded costs incurred in Q1 are eliminated. Specifically, it will be important to see whether revenue builds to around ¥137,300 million and operating profit to around ¥3,150 million, and whether the company maintains or revises its full-year forecasts. In addition, the amount of gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings, the items reconciling operating profit with ordinary profit and net income, and the increases in freight and personnel costs should be monitored to determine whether Q1 profit growth was accompanied by a recovery in the core business.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
125,123JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
1,946JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 61,559↘ -1.0% YoY | 253,115↘ -6.9% YoY | 188,818↘ -8.5% YoY | 125,123YoY unavailable | 62,183YoY unavailable | 271,942YoY unavailable | 206,284YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,111↘ -8.0% YoY | 4,740↘ -30.4% YoY | 3,227↘ -36.4% YoY | 1,946YoY unavailable | 1,208YoY unavailable | 6,810YoY unavailable | 5,071YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,384↗ +11.4% YoY | 4,711↘ -31.7% YoY | 3,238↘ -37.7% YoY | 1,977YoY unavailable | 1,242YoY unavailable | 6,902YoY unavailable | 5,194YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 877↗ +8.9% YoY | -2,218↘ -145.4% YoY | 2,035↘ -40.4% YoY | 1,241YoY unavailable | 805YoY unavailable | 4,885YoY unavailable | 3,415YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 35.92↗ +11.8% YoY | -89.57↘ -146.5% YoY | 81.86↘ -39.0% YoY | 49.75YoY unavailable | 32.12YoY unavailable | 192.43YoY unavailable | 134.09YoY unavailable |