FY2027-Q1 GMV was ¥207.1 billion, up 14.9% year on year, showing solid growth. Overall growth is being driven by atone and NP Kakebarai, making it a key focus in FY2027-H1 whether this mix can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 23 of 23 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether company-wide GMV of ¥445.0 billion in FY2027-H1 will exceed 50% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥890.0 billion
Whether GMV for NP Postpaid and other services will avoid slowing from ¥91.585 billion in FY2027-Q1, up 5.0% year on year
Whether atone GMV will remain positive year on year and NP Kakebarai will maintain growth of around 20.9% year on year
Whether additional disclosure will be provided on GMV contribution by major merchant or partner, or on the number of newly activated merchants
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Company-wide GMV in FY2027-Q1 was ¥207,114 million, up 14.9% year on year. Operating revenue was ¥6,582 million and operating profit was ¥840 million, up 6.8% and 9.5% year on year, respectively. The full-year forecasts are GMV of ¥890,000 million, operating revenue of ¥27,800 million and operating profit of ¥3,600 million. Progress at the first-quarter stage was 23.3%, 23.7% and 23.4%, respectively. Compared with a simple one-quarter run rate, results are broadly in line with plan.
By service, GMV for NP Postpaid and other services was ¥91,585 million, up only 5.0% year on year, while atone was ¥19,204 million, up 43.9%, and NP Kakebarai was ¥96,323 million, up 20.9%. Combined GMV for atone and NP Kakebarai was ¥115,527 million, accounting for approximately 55.8% of company-wide GMV. Accordingly, whether company-wide GMV can continue to grow at a double-digit rate will depend not only on a recovery in the traditional NP Postpaid business, but also on whether these 2 high-growth services can continue to expand.
The reported segment is a single Payment Solutions segment, while the figures for NP Postpaid and other services, atone and NP Kakebarai are management service categories. As of the first quarter, the company had not disclosed GMV contribution by merchant, the number of newly activated merchants or transaction volume generated through partnerships. In FY2027-H1, in addition to whether company-wide GMV progress will exceed the mechanical 50% benchmark for the full year, we will assess whether NP Postpaid and other services can maintain 5.0% growth and whether growth in atone and B2B reflects an accumulation of new projects rather than dependence on a few major merchants.
FY2027-Q1 GMV (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,403JPY m
↗ +12.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,549JPY m
↗ +78.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,582↗ +6.8% YoY | 25,214↗ +9.5% YoY | 18,959↗ +9.7% YoY | 12,403↗ +12.5% YoY | 6,163YoY unavailable | 23,032YoY unavailable | 17,277YoY unavailable | 11,021YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 840↗ +9.5% YoY | 2,848↗ +35.4% YoY | 2,532↗ +42.7% YoY | 1,549↗ +78.9% YoY | 767YoY unavailable | 2,103YoY unavailable | 1,774YoY unavailable | 866YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 599↗ +26.4% YoY | 1,732↗ +28.3% YoY | 1,584↗ +56.4% YoY | 955↗ +104.1% YoY | 474YoY unavailable | 1,350YoY unavailable | 1,013YoY unavailable | 468YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 6.02↗ +26.2% YoY | 17.44↗ +25.8% YoY | 15.95↗ +53.2% YoY | 9.62↗ +99.6% YoY | 4.77YoY unavailable | 13.86YoY unavailable | 10.41YoY unavailable | 4.82YoY unavailable |