Revenue recovered to ¥4,464 million and operating profit to ¥320 million in FY2026. For FY2027, the company plans revenue of ¥5,800 million and operating profit of ¥630 million. In FY2027-Q1, investors will need to assess not only the low base in the year-earlier quarter, but also progress against the full-year plan and the repeatability of the growth initiatives.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will consolidated revenue exceed the ¥994 million recorded in FY2026-Q1?
Will operating profit exceed the ¥15 million recorded in FY2026-Q1 and remain positive?
Will progress be assessed against quarterly benchmarks of ¥1,450 million in revenue and ¥157.5 million in operating profit, calculated by simply dividing the full-year plan by 4?
Will the full-year FY2027 forecasts of ¥5,800 million in revenue and ¥630 million in operating profit be maintained or revised?
In FY2026, revenue was ¥4,464 million, operating profit was ¥320 million, ordinary profit was ¥282 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥255 million. Year on year, revenue increased 9.7%, operating profit 75.9%, ordinary profit 86.9%, and net income 74.9%, with the recovery in earnings far outpacing revenue growth. The first question for FY2027-Q1 is whether this improvement is continuing on a quarterly basis rather than reflecting the recognition of a one-off project.
The company's full-year FY2027 forecast calls for revenue of ¥5,800 million and operating profit of ¥630 million. Ordinary profit is planned on the basis of the disclosed figures, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is forecast at ¥400 million. Compared with FY2026 actual results, the plan targets revenue growth of approximately 30.0%, operating profit growth of approximately 96.6%, and net income growth of approximately 56.7%, implying faster earnings growth than revenue growth. Dividing the full-year plan evenly across 4 quarters produces Q1 benchmarks of ¥1,450 million in revenue and ¥157.5 million in operating profit, but these are mechanical reference points for measuring progress, not the company's quarterly forecasts.
The comparison base, FY2026-Q1, produced revenue of ¥994 million, operating profit of ¥15 million, ordinary profit of ¥8 million, and net income of ¥2 million. By contrast, cumulative FY2026-Q3 revenue had reached ¥3,332 million and operating profit ¥245 million, representing progress of approximately 69.4% and 64.7%, respectively, against the then full-year forecasts of ¥4,800 million in revenue and ¥380 million in operating profit. FY2026 actual results subsequently came to ¥4,464 million in revenue and ¥320 million in operating profit. In FY2027-Q1, the focus will be not only on a substantial year-on-year improvement, but also on how quickly the company can reach the higher level implied by the revised FY2027 full-year plan.
At the next earnings release, investors will need to review consolidated revenue and operating profit, as well as which of the materials and resources businesses drove the increase in revenue and earnings, whether the operating margin improved, and whether the FY2027 full-year forecast is being maintained. Merely exceeding the ¥15 million in operating profit recorded in the year-earlier quarter would largely reflect the low base. It will therefore be important to see whether operating profit approaches the mechanically calculated ¥157.5 million quarterly benchmark, or whether the company provides specific projects, production capacity and volume data to explain a back-end-loaded second half.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 full year
Net salesBusiness scale
994JPY m
↘ -3.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
15JPY m
↘ -70.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1Comparison | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,464↗ +9.7% YoY | 3,332↗ +7.0% YoY | 2,105↗ +0.3% YoY | 994↘ -3.6% YoY | 4,070YoY unavailable | 3,114YoY unavailable | 2,099YoY unavailable | 1,031YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 320↗ +75.8% YoY | 245↗ +54.1% YoY | 123↘ -4.7% YoY | 15↘ -70.6% YoY | 182YoY unavailable | 159YoY unavailable | 129YoY unavailable | 51YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 282↗ +86.8% YoY | 218↗ +61.5% YoY | 106↘ -7.0% YoY | 8↘ -81.0% YoY | 151YoY unavailable | 135YoY unavailable | 114YoY unavailable | 42YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 255↗ +74.7% YoY | 184↗ +61.4% YoY | 93↘ -2.1% YoY | 2↘ -94.1% YoY | 146YoY unavailable | 114YoY unavailable | 95YoY unavailable | 34YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 76.31↗ +74.9% YoY | 54.98↗ +61.1% YoY | 27.83↘ -2.9% YoY | 0.79↘ -92.2% YoY | 43.63YoY unavailable | 34.13YoY unavailable | 28.67YoY unavailable | 10.16YoY unavailable |