In the first half of FY2026, revenue rose 6.4% year on year and operating profit increased 88.4%; revenue and profit growth continued over the nine-month cumulative period. While a recovery in the number of shoots and average spend per shoot is evident, the focus is on whether this improvement can be sustained for the full year.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-12 〜 2026-11-06 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will studio-business revenue reach ¥4,974.852 million in the nine months of FY2026, up 7.4% year on year?
Can studio-segment profit of ¥709.342 million, up 58.0% year on year, be maintained?
Will the first-half improvements of a 4.2% year-on-year increase in shoots and a 3.9% increase in average spend per shoot continue for the full year?
Will the company disclose the breakdown of the 4.8% increase in shoots and 4.0% increase in average spend per shoot over nine months by existing and new stores?
Will the final results disclose absolute numbers for shoots and average spend per shoot, the existing-store basis, and contribution by customer-referral partnership?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-half FY2026 revenue was ¥3,169 million, up 6.4% year on year, while operating profit was ¥384 million, up 88.4%. Operating profit increased by ¥180 million from ¥204 million in the same period of the previous year, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth. Over the nine-month cumulative period, revenue was ¥4,994 million and operating profit was ¥707 million, up 7.3% and 58.7% year on year, respectively.
By segment, nine-month cumulative studio-business revenue was ¥4,974.852 million and segment profit was ¥709.342 million, representing year-on-year increases of 7.4% and 58.0%, respectively. The results presentation attributed ¥317 million of the increase in revenue to photo-wedding services and ¥25 million to anniversary photo services. In addition to the core photo-wedding business, peripheral services including HAPISTA also contributed to revenue growth.
Business KPIs improved, with first-half shoots up 4.2% year on year and average spend per shoot up 3.9%; over nine months, the increases improved to 4.8% and 4.0%, respectively. The company cited optimized advertising, customer-referral partnerships from other companies, higher conversion rates resulting from improved customer service, and upgrades to outfits and album sales. We will assess whether measures to increase the value of each sale, rather than simply increasing the number of stores, are driving the rise in average spend per shoot.
Although shoots and average spend per shoot are presented as year-on-year changes, absolute figures, the breakdown between existing and new stores, and the number and cost-effectiveness of referrals through partner channels have not been fully disclosed. In the final results for FY2026, the key points for verification will be whether the nine-month improvement continued in the fourth quarter, whether new demand from the acquisition of エミュ is included, and whether the company can distinguish existing-store growth from the effect of new stores.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
6,046JPY m
↗ +8.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
294JPY m
↗ +34.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,994↗ +7.3% YoY | 3,169↗ +6.4% YoY | 1,964↗ +6.1% YoY | 6,046↗ +8.2% YoY | 4,654YoY unavailable | 2,979YoY unavailable | 1,851YoY unavailable | 5,589YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 707↗ +58.9% YoY | 384↗ +88.2% YoY | 459↗ +9.8% YoY | 294↗ +34.2% YoY | 445YoY unavailable | 204YoY unavailable | 418YoY unavailable | 219YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 382↗ +57.9% YoY | 218↗ +122.4% YoY | 284↗ +10.1% YoY | 145↗ +36.8% YoY | 242YoY unavailable | 98YoY unavailable | 258YoY unavailable | 106YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 74.56↗ +57.2% YoY | 42.57↗ +122.1% YoY | 55.42↗ +9.6% YoY | 28.42↗ +36.7% YoY | 47.44YoY unavailable | 19.17YoY unavailable | 50.55YoY unavailable | 20.79YoY unavailable |