First-quarter revenue was ¥2,682 million, reaching 23.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥11,300 million, while operating profit was ¥188 million, or only 17.3% of the ¥1,090 million forecast. For the first half, the key check will be whether the company can achieve the simple 50% progress benchmarks of ¥5,650 million in revenue and ¥545 million in operating profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half cumulative revenue reaches at least ¥5,650 million
Whether first-half cumulative operating profit reaches at least ¥545 million
Whether the first-half cumulative operating margin recovers to around the FY2026 full-year level of 9.7%
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥11,300 million in revenue and ¥1,090 million in operating profit are maintained or revised
The first quarter from April to June 2026 generated revenue of ¥2,682 million, operating profit of ¥188 million, ordinary profit of ¥209 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥134 million. Revenue had reached 23.7% of the full-year forecast, close to the 25% benchmark based on simply dividing the year into four quarters. By contrast, progress was 17.3% for operating profit, 17.8% for ordinary profit and 16.6% for net profit, indicating that earnings are progressing more slowly than revenue.
The company has set full-year forecasts of ¥11,300 million in revenue, ¥1,090 million in operating profit, ¥1,175 million in ordinary profit and ¥810 million in net profit, and had not revised its forecasts as of the first quarter. Because year-on-year comparisons with the previous year's consolidated figures are unavailable following the consolidation of Aisei, FY2027-H1 should be assessed primarily against cumulative progress toward the company's own full-year plan rather than year-on-year changes.
The 50% first-half benchmark is not an interim target disclosed by the company, but a comparison standard obtained by mechanically dividing the full-year forecasts in half. Even so, reaching ¥5,650 million in revenue and ¥545 million in operating profit would represent completion of half the full-year plan. If both are achieved, cumulative operating margin would be approximately 9.6%, almost the same as the FY2026 full-year operating margin of 9.7%. Since first-quarter operating margin was 7.0%, margins will need to improve in the first half.
It is not yet clear whether the earnings shortfall is due to temporary cost increases or an issue with the business mix. In the first quarter, Navita generated operating profit of ¥261 million and the Ad Promotion business generated ¥89 million, while the Sign business posted an operating loss of ¥41 million. The company also explained that selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to hiring and salary increases. At the next results announcement, the key points to check will be first-half cumulative revenue and operating profit, the basis for maintaining the full-year forecasts, the extent of operating-margin recovery and each segment's contribution to profit.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecast (%)
Operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit are progressing more slowly than revenue.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,826JPY m
↗ +0.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
436JPY m
↗ +5.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,682YoY unavailable | 10,832YoY unavailable | 7,582YoY unavailable | 4,826↗ +0.4% YoY | 2,390YoY unavailable | 10,020YoY unavailable | 7,301YoY unavailable | 4,805YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 188YoY unavailable | 1,049YoY unavailable | 670YoY unavailable | 436↗ +5.8% YoY | 197YoY unavailable | 980YoY unavailable | 663YoY unavailable | 412YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 209YoY unavailable | 1,138YoY unavailable | 738YoY unavailable | 480↗ +9.6% YoY | 220YoY unavailable | 1,027YoY unavailable | 700YoY unavailable | 438YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 134YoY unavailable | 804YoY unavailable | 525YoY unavailable | 316↗ +11.3% YoY | 145YoY unavailable | 725YoY unavailable | 457YoY unavailable | 284YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 28.47YoY unavailable | 170.35YoY unavailable | 111.39YoY unavailable | 67.07↗ +11.3% YoY | 30.78YoY unavailable | 153.77YoY unavailable | 96.84YoY unavailable | 60.28YoY unavailable |