FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥2,853 million and operating profit was ¥72 million, marking a return to profitability from a loss in the same period of the previous year. The full-year forecast is unchanged, but the company needs to generate ¥3,098 million in revenue and ¥90 million in operating profit in the second half. We will look for accelerating profit progress in FY2026-Q3.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 5 of 5 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative 3Q revenue reaches approximately ¥4,463 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥5,951 million
Whether cumulative 3Q operating profit reaches approximately ¥122 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥162 million
Whether the company can secure the ¥3,098 million in second-half revenue and ¥90 million in operating profit needed to achieve the full-year forecast based on H1 results
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥5,951 million in revenue, ¥162 million in operating profit, ¥205 million in ordinary profit and ¥123 million in net profit will be revised
In FY2026-H1, revenue increased 26.1% year on year to ¥2,853 million, while operating profit was ¥72 million, ordinary profit was ¥82 million and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥51 million. All three figures represented a return to profitability from an operating loss of ¥34 million, an ordinary loss of ¥10 million and an interim net loss of ¥11 million, respectively, in the same period of the previous year. The nursing-care business benefited from higher revenue and profit at 3 sites in the Kanto region and elsewhere, while the real-estate business benefited from the recognition of revenue from one contracted construction project, confirming a recovery in performance.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥5,951 million, operating profit of ¥162 million, ordinary profit of ¥205 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥123 million. Based on the presentation materials, H1 progress was 47.8% for revenue, 44.7% for operating profit, 40.0% for ordinary profit and 41.7% for net profit. Assuming even progress, cumulative FY2026-Q3 figures of approximately ¥4,463 million in revenue, ¥122 million in operating profit, ¥154 million in ordinary profit and ¥92 million in net profit would provide one reference point. However, the company has explained that its business structure is weighted toward second-half profit, so these are mechanical benchmarks for measuring progress, not company forecasts.
Based on H1 results, achieving the full-year forecasts requires second-half revenue of ¥3,098 million, operating profit of ¥90 million, ordinary profit of ¥123 million and net profit of ¥72 million. The remaining revenue target is larger than H1 revenue, while the company must generate ¥90 million of operating profit in the second half versus ¥72 million in H1. Accordingly, the key factors will be not only revenue growth but also optimization of staffing at each site, a recovery in home-visit nursing profitability and the profit margin on contracted real-estate projects.
The H1 presentation materials state that performance was above the internal budget as of the second quarter, but the company has not disclosed consolidated revenue or operating profit for the three-month quarter alone, or a company-provided bridge showing the profit required in Q3. By segment, the nursing-care business generated revenue of ¥2,693.120 million and segment profit of ¥54.484 million, while the real-estate business generated revenue of ¥160.390 million and segment profit of ¥34.132 million. In FY2026-Q3, we will assess whether the return to profitability is continuing in both businesses rather than being a temporary H1 factor, and whether the company can execute its second-half profit plan without revising the full-year forecast.
H1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
3,509JPY m
↗ +0.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-26JPY m
↘ -138.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,853↗ +26.1% YoY | 1,370↗ +25.6% YoY | 4,886↗ +3.8% YoY | 3,509↗ +0.9% YoY | 2,262YoY unavailable | 1,091YoY unavailable | 4,707YoY unavailable | 3,478YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 72YoY unavailable | 13YoY unavailable | 40↘ -69.7% YoY | -26↘ -138.2% YoY | -34YoY unavailable | -43YoY unavailable | 132YoY unavailable | 68YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 82YoY unavailable | 12YoY unavailable | 138↘ -20.2% YoY | 51↘ -54.1% YoY | -10YoY unavailable | -39YoY unavailable | 173YoY unavailable | 111YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 51YoY unavailable | 6YoY unavailable | 81↘ -28.3% YoY | 24↘ -65.2% YoY | -11YoY unavailable | -28YoY unavailable | 113YoY unavailable | 69YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 33.69YoY unavailable | 4.58YoY unavailable | 53.98↘ -28.2% YoY | 16.01↘ -65.0% YoY | -7.59YoY unavailable | -19.05YoY unavailable | 75.2YoY unavailable | 45.74YoY unavailable |