In H1 of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥18,609 million and operating profit was ¥1,538 million, up 8.1% and 64.0%, respectively, year on year. The operating profit margin also rose to 8.3%. H1 had reached 64.1% of the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥2,400 million, making the sustainability of the profit growth rate the next focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-06 · 3 of 3 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative nine-month operating profit will exceed ¥1,538 million and rise further from the 64.1% progress against the full-year target of ¥2,400 million
How far the cumulative nine-month revenue progress against the full-year forecast of ¥37,300 million will advance from 49.9% at H1
Whether the operating profit margin will maintain or exceed H1's 8.3%
How far the ¥1,069 million interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent will progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1,550 million
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for H1 from January through June 2026 was ¥18,609 million, operating profit was ¥1,538 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,538 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,069 million. Year on year, revenue increased 8.1%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit rose 64.0%, 67.4% and 76.3%, respectively, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth. The operating profit margin rose 2.8 percentage points, from 5.5% in the same period of the previous year to 8.3%.
The full-year forecasts revised by the company in H1 were revenue of ¥37,300 million, operating profit of ¥2,400 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,380 million and net profit of ¥1,550 million. H1 progress was 49.9% for revenue, 64.1% for operating profit, 64.6% for ordinary profit and 69.0% for net profit, indicating that a substantial portion of the annual plan had already been achieved on the profit side. However, temporary factors, including the timing of personnel-improvement expense recognition, are included, so it would not be appropriate to judge full-year achievement based solely on progress rates.
The ¥600 million increase from the previous year's H1 operating profit of ¥938 million reflected the recovery in Edu-care, expansion of Family Care, and differences in the timing of personnel-improvement expense recognition. H1 operating profit was ¥1,029 million for Family Care and ¥1,383 million for Edu-care, generating ¥2,412 million between the two businesses, while Professional posted a ¥31 million loss and Other a ¥2 million loss.
In the next, third quarter, the key point will be how much cumulative nine-month operating profit increases from H1's ¥1,538 million and whether progress against the full-year target of ¥2,400 million rises further. In particular, it will be important to determine whether the 8.3% operating profit margin is being maintained after excluding temporary timing effects, and whether progress against revenue of ¥37,300 million is in line with the company's plan after taking seasonality into account. Any further revision to the full-year forecast, the outlook for profit margins and the planned timing of second-half expenses will also be monitored.
Operating profit (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
25,628JPY m
↗ +9.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,327JPY m
↗ +8.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 18,609↗ +8.1% YoY | 9,130↗ +6.1% YoY | 34,409↗ +8.6% YoY | 25,628↗ +9.0% YoY | 17,212YoY unavailable | 8,605YoY unavailable | 31,690YoY unavailable | 23,515YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,538↗ +64.0% YoY | 754↘ -23.7% YoY | 1,840↗ +16.9% YoY | 1,327↗ +8.7% YoY | 938YoY unavailable | 988YoY unavailable | 1,574YoY unavailable | 1,221YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,538↗ +67.5% YoY | 751↘ -23.1% YoY | 1,812↗ +13.7% YoY | 1,306↗ +5.2% YoY | 918YoY unavailable | 976YoY unavailable | 1,594YoY unavailable | 1,241YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,069↗ +76.4% YoY | 487↘ -22.9% YoY | 1,142↗ +47.2% YoY | 853↗ +55.1% YoY | 606YoY unavailable | 632YoY unavailable | 776YoY unavailable | 550YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 109.5↗ +76.0% YoY | 49.91↘ -23.1% YoY | 117.12↗ +46.8% YoY | 87.59↗ +54.8% YoY | 62.22YoY unavailable | 64.89YoY unavailable | 79.79YoY unavailable | 56.58YoY unavailable |