First-quarter revenue was ¥29,658 million, reaching 25.1% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was ¥86 million, representing only 3.6% progress. In FY2027-H1, the focus should be on whether the operating margin and profit progress actually begin to recover, rather than on revenue recovery.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative revenue progress reaches around 50% against the full-year forecast of ¥118,000 million
How far cumulative operating profit progress recovers against the full-year forecast of ¥2,400 million. First-quarter progress was 3.6%
Whether the operating margin improves from 0.3% in the first quarter. It was 2.3% in the year-earlier quarter
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥118,000 million in revenue and ¥2,400 million in operating profit are maintained or revised
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥29,658 million, up 1.3% from ¥29,292 million in the year-earlier quarter. Operating profit, however, fell ¥593 million, from ¥679 million to ¥86 million, an 87.3% decline. The operating margin was only 0.29% on a simple calculation, down approximately 2.03 percentage points from approximately 2.32% in the year-earlier quarter. Despite the maintenance of revenue levels, the sharp contraction in profit is the key starting point for analysis in the next half-year results.
The full-year forecasts are ¥118,000 million in revenue and ¥2,400 million in operating profit. First-quarter revenue progress was 25.1%, calculated as ¥29,658 million ÷ ¥118,000 million, broadly in line with the elapsed share of the fiscal year. Operating profit progress, meanwhile, was only 3.6%, calculated as ¥86 million ÷ ¥2,400 million. Simply deducting first-quarter results means that ¥2,314 million of operating profit is still required to meet the full-year forecast, equivalent to an average of ¥771 million over the remaining 3 quarters. Seasonality has not been disclosed, so a simple comparison is not possible, but the level to which profit recovers in the cumulative first half will be important.
The profit shortfall has also affected results below operating profit. Ordinary income fell from a ¥451 million profit in the year-earlier quarter to a ¥14 million loss, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent fell from a ¥520 million profit to a ¥154 million loss. The earnings presentation materials show a first-quarter gross margin of 8.5%, down 1.4 percentage points year on year, selling, general and administrative expenses of ¥2,423 million, and an SG&A-to-revenue ratio of 8.2%. In the second quarter, it will be necessary to assess not only whether revenue builds, but also whether the gross margin recovers and whether the SG&A ratio stops rising.
Compared with FY2026 actual results, the FY2027 full-year plan calls for revenue to increase 2.7%, from ¥114,861 million to ¥118,000 million, while operating profit is expected to decline 9.4%, from ¥2,647 million to ¥2,400 million. No changes were made to the earnings or dividend forecasts in the first-quarter results. Next time, we will assess the cumulative first-half progress rates for revenue and operating profit, the operating margin, and whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised, to determine whether the low first-half profit reflects a temporary ramp-up issue or a risk to the full-year plan itself.
¥ million
Revenue is nearly flat, while operating profit has fallen sharply. The focus for FY2027-H1 is therefore margin recovery rather than the top line.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
56,137JPY m
↘ -6.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,060JPY m
↘ -30.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 29,658↗ +1.2% YoY | 114,861↘ -4.8% YoY | 84,581↘ -6.1% YoY | 56,137↘ -6.9% YoY | 29,292YoY unavailable | 120,591YoY unavailable | 90,073YoY unavailable | 60,319YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 86↘ -87.3% YoY | 2,647↘ -4.5% YoY | 1,570↘ -26.6% YoY | 1,060↘ -30.4% YoY | 679YoY unavailable | 2,772YoY unavailable | 2,139YoY unavailable | 1,524YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -14↘ -103.1% YoY | 2,499↗ +24.6% YoY | 1,366↘ -18.4% YoY | 856↘ -34.5% YoY | 451YoY unavailable | 2,006YoY unavailable | 1,674YoY unavailable | 1,306YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -154↘ -129.6% YoY | 2,012↗ +3492.9% YoY | 1,542↗ +20.5% YoY | 1,122↗ +40.3% YoY | 520YoY unavailable | 56YoY unavailable | 1,280YoY unavailable | 800YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -8.21↘ -129.9% YoY | 106.22↗ +3476.4% YoY | 81.35↗ +20.3% YoY | 59.11↗ +39.8% YoY | 27.48YoY unavailable | 2.97YoY unavailable | 67.61YoY unavailable | 42.28YoY unavailable |